People v. Rodriguez , 229 Ill. 2d 285 ( 2008 )
[…] during the offense. Our decision will depend on our determination of
    whether the principles of accountability and common design apply to
    subsection (i). This is a question of law, which we review de novo.
    Loman v. Freeman, No. 104289 (April 17, 2008).
    We begin our analysis with a review of the principles of
    accountability and common design. “Accountability is not a crime in
    and of itself but, rather, a mechanism through which a criminal
    conviction may result.” People v. Pollock, 
    202 Ill. 2d 189
    , 210
    (2002). Section 5–2(c) of the Criminal Code of 1961 provides that
    “[a] person is legally accountable for the conduct of another when
    *** [e]ither before or during the commission of an offense, and with
    the intent to promote or facilitate such commission, he solicits, aids,
    abets, agrees or attempts to aid, such other person in the planning or
    commission of the offense.” 720 ILCS 5/5–2(c) (West 2006).
    -3-
    Our accountability statute does not deviate from the common law
    rule of common design. People v. Armstrong, 
    41 Ill. 2d 390
    , 399
    (1968). The first decision from this court to discuss the common-
    design rule was Brennan v. People,