People v. Rodriguez , 229 Ill. 2d 285 ( 2008 )
[…] defendant was involved in the murder of Mario Avila. As part of a
    plan, defendant met with Avila under the premise of buying drugs,
    then brought his co-conspirator, Phonakone Sangathit, over to Avila’s
    car. Defendant, who was unarmed, stood by while Sangathit shot and
    killed Avila. Defendant was later arrested and charged with first
    degree murder.
    After trial, a jury found defendant guilty of first degree murder
    under a theory of accountability. The trial judge sentenced him to 35
    years in prison for the murder, plus an additional 15 years pursuant to
    subsection (i) for committing the offense while armed with a firearm.
    Section 5–8–1(a) of the Unified Code of Corrections provides,
    “(a) Except as otherwise provided in the statute defining
    the offense, a sentence of imprisonment for a felony shall be
    a determinate sentence set by the court under this Section,
    according to the following limitations:
    (1) for first degree murder,
    (a) a term shall be not less than 20 years and not
    more than 60 years, ***
    ***
    (d)(i) if the person committed the offense while
    armed with a firearm, 15 years shall be added to the
    term of imprisonment imposed by the court;
    (ii) if, during the commission of the offense, the
    person personally discharged a firearm, 20 years shall
    be added to the term of imprisonment imposed by the
    court;
    (iii) if, during the commission of the offense, the
    person personally discharged a firearm that
    proximately caused great bodily harm, permanent
    disability, permanent disfigurement, or death to
    another person, 25 years or up to a term of natural life
    shall be added to the term of imprisonment imposed
    by the court.” 730 ILCS 5/5–8–1(a) (West 2006).
    -2-
    The appellate court affirmed the trial court. In response to
    defendant’s argument that he should not receive the 15-year
    enhancement because he was not in physical possession of a firearm