People v. Rodriguez , 229 Ill. 2d 285 ( 2008 )
[…] the defendant” (emphasis added) (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1979, ch. 38, par.
    9–1(b)(6)(a)). 
    Sangster, 91 Ill. 2d at 265
    -66.
    In People v. Jordan, 
    103 Ill. 2d 192
    (1984), defendant Rowe
    physically restrained a bystander while his accomplice killed the
    victim. 
    Jordan, 103 Ill. 2d at 202-03
    . Rowe was convicted of felony
    murder on a theory of accountability. 
    Jordan, 103 Ill. 2d at 202
    . The
    trial judge found that the crime Rowe took part in was “brutal and
    heinous” and sentenced him to an extended term of imprisonment
    pursuant to section 5–5–3.2(b)(2) of the Unified Code of Corrections.
    
    Jordan, 103 Ill. 2d at 203
    . Section 5–5–3.2(b)(2) authorized a trial
    judge to impose an extended-term sentence “[w]hen a defendant is
    convicted of any felony and the court finds that the offense was
    accompanied by exceptionally brutal or heinous behavior indicative
    of wanton cruelty” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1979, ch. 38, par.
    1005–5–3.2(b)(2)). 
    Jordan, 103 Ill. 2d at 214
    . The appellate court
    affirmed Rowe’s sentence. 
    Jordan, 103 Ill. 2d at 202
    .
    Before this court, Rowe argued that the plain language of the