Wade v. City of North Chicago Police Pension Board ( 2007 )
[…] , 468 (1989). We must presume that several statutes relating to the
    same subject are governed by one spirit and a single policy, and that
    the legislature intended the several statutes to be consistent and
    harmonious. 
    DeLuna, 223 Ill. 2d at 60
    ; 
    Masterson, 207 Ill. 2d at 329
    ;
    People ex rel. Killeen v. Kankakee School District No. 11, 
    48 Ill. 2d 419
    , 422 (1971). In this respect, we note that the Illinois Pension
    Code contains provisions pertaining to firefighters that are very similar
    to those applicable to police officers.
    Section 4–110 of the Illinois Pension Code provides in pertinent
    part:
    “If a firefighter, as the result of sickness, accident, or
    injury incurred in or resulting from the performance of an act
    of duty or from the cumulative effects of acts of duty, is
    found, pursuant to Section 4–112, to be physically or mentally
    permanently disabled for service in the fire department, so as
    to render necessary his or her being placed on disability
    pension, the firefighter shall be entitled to a disability pension
    ***.” 40 ILCS 5/4–110 (West 2002).
    Section 4–112 of the Code provides in part:
    “A disability pension shall not be paid until disability has
    been established by the board by examinations of the
    firefighter at pension fund expense by 3 physicians selected by