Wade v. City of North Chicago Police Pension Board ( 2007 )
[…] to those applicable to police officers.
    Section 4–110 of the Illinois Pension Code provides in pertinent
    part:
    “If a firefighter, as the result of sickness, accident, or
    injury incurred in or resulting from the performance of an act
    of duty or from the cumulative effects of acts of duty, is
    found, pursuant to Section 4–112, to be physically or mentally
    permanently disabled for service in the fire department, so as
    to render necessary his or her being placed on disability
    pension, the firefighter shall be entitled to a disability pension
    ***.” 40 ILCS 5/4–110 (West 2002).
    Section 4–112 of the Code provides in part:
    “A disability pension shall not be paid until disability has
    been established by the board by examinations of the
    firefighter at pension fund expense by 3 physicians selected by
    the board and such other evidence as the board deems
    necessary.” (Emphasis added.) 40 ILCS 5/4–112 (West 2002).
    At least two appellate panels have applied section 4–112 of the
    Code in such a manner that the board, rather than any individual
    examining physician, is the ultimate arbiter of disability and