Wade v. City of North Chicago Police Pension Board ( 2007 )
[…] Pension Code, a pension board owes a fiduciary duty toward its
    participants and beneficiaries. See Board of Trustees of the
    Barrington Police Pension Fund v. Village of Barrington Ethics
    Board, 
    287 Ill. App. 3d 614
    , 616 (1997). Even under the manifest
    weight standard applicable in this instance, the deference we afford the
    administrative agency’s decision is not boundless. We hold, as did the
    appellate court, that the Board’s decision was against the manifest
    weight of the evidence.
    We now turn to the issue of section 3–115’s proper construction.
    Section 3–115 of the Code provides in pertinent part:
    -16-
    “A disability pension shall not be paid unless there is filed
    with the board certificates of the police officer’s disability,
    subscribed and sworn to by the police officer if not under legal
    disability, or by a representative if the officer is under legal
    disability, and by the police surgeon (if there be one) and 3
    practicing physicians selected by the board. The board may
    require other evidence of disability.” 40 ILCS 5/3–115 (West
    2002).
    Two lines of appellate authority have developed with opposing
    interpretations of section 3–115. One line, represented by Rizzo v.
    Board of Trustees of the Village of Evergreen Park Police Pension
    Fund, 
    338 Ill. App. 3d 490