People v. Colon ( 2007 )
[…] conviction, even if that testimony is contradicted by the defendant.
    Here, Sergeant Glynn’s testimony that he observed defendant in
    possession of a black, semiautomatic pistol, and that he recovered an
    ammunition clip containing nine-millimeter rounds, was sufficient to
    establish that defendant was in possession of firearm ammunition.
    The State emphasizes that Sergeant Glynn was an 18-year veteran of
    the Chicago police department at the time of the offense, and that his
    testimony was neither impeached nor discredited.
    Section 24–1.1 of the Criminal Code of 1961 provides, in
    pertinent part:
    “It is unlawful for a person to knowingly possess on or
    about his person *** any weapon prohibited under Section
    24–1 of this Act or any firearm or any firearm ammunition if
    the person has been convicted of a felony under the laws of
    -23-
    this State or any other jurisdiction.” (Emphasis added.) 720
    ILCS 5/24–1.1(a) (West 2002).
    Section 2–7.1 of the Code defines “firearm ammunition” as
    having the meaning ascribed to it in section 1.1 of the FOID Act (720
    ILCS 5/2–7.1 (West 2002)). Section 1.1, in turn, provides that
    “[f]irearm ammunition” means: