O'Casek v. Children's Home and Aid Society of Illinois ( 2008 )
[…] 353 Ill. App. 3d 654
    , 657
    (2004); Neuman v. Burstein, 
    230 Ill. App. 3d 33
    , 37-38 (1992).
    The Civil Justice Reform Amendments of 1995 (Pub. Act 89–7,
    eff. March 9, 1995) amended section 2–622 in two respects. First, the
    language in section 2–622(a)(1) permitting the identity of the
    reviewing health professional to be deleted from the report was
    -3-
    stricken from the statute and the following language was added: “The
    report shall include the name and the address of the health
    professional.” Second, and relevant to this appeal, section
    2–622(a)(2) was amended to add another requirement to the attorney
    affidavit, namely, that the “plaintiff has not previously voluntarily
    dismissed an action based upon the same or substantially the same
    acts, omissions, or occurrences.” Thus, under Public Act 89–7, a
    plaintiff was precluded from obtaining a 90-day extension to file a
    certificate of merit if the plaintiff previously voluntarily dismissed the
    same or substantially the same cause of action.