O'Casek v. Children's Home and Aid Society of Illinois ( 2008 )
[…] 227 Ill. 2d 78
    , 94-
    95 (2007). There is no question under Illinois law that courts may depart
    from their own precedent or the precedent established by a coequal court
    when they believe they have good cause or a compelling reason for doing
    so, e.g., where they believe the existing decisions are unworkable or badly
    reasoned. People v. Sharpe, 
    216 Ill. 2d 481
    , 520 (2005).
    -28-
    In this case the legislation enacted by the General Assembly
    clearly and unambiguously limited the use of the affidavit option in
    2–622(a)(2) of the Code (735 ILCS 5/2–622(a)(2) (West 2004)) to
    situations where the plaintiff “ha[d] not previously voluntarily
    dismissed an action based upon the same or substantially the same
    acts, omissions, or occurrences.” This provision could not be more
    straightforward. We have no authority to depart from the law’s plain
    meaning (see Solich v. George & Anna Portes Cancer Prevention
    Center of Chicago, Inc., 
    158 Ill. 2d 76
    , 83 (1994)), nor may we alter