O'Casek v. Children's Home and Aid Society of Illinois ( 2008 )
[…] unconstitutional, on severability principles, in Best v. Taylor Machine
    Works, 
    179 Ill. 2d 367
    (1997). The appellate court held that,
    according to Public Act 94–677, that version of section 2–622
    “disappeared with Best and was never reenacted.” 
    374 Ill. App. 3d 507
    , 513. Accordingly, plaintiff was entitled to a 90-day extension
    and her complaint should be allowed to 
    proceed. 374 Ill. App. 3d at 515
    .
    For the reasons that follow, we affirm the judgment of the
    appellate court.
    BACKGROUND
    History of Section 2–622
    Before 1995, section 2–622 of the Code of Civil Procedure
    (commonly known as the Healing Art Malpractice Act) stated in
    relevant part, as follows:
    “§2–622. Healing art malpractice. (a) In any action,
    whether in tort, contract or otherwise, in which the plaintiff
    seeks damages for injuries or death by reason of medical,
    hospital, or other healing art malpractice, the plaintiff’s
    attorney or the plaintiff, if the plaintiff is proceeding pro se,
    shall file an affidavit, attached to the original and all copies of
    the complaint, declaring one of the following:
    1. That the affiant has consulted and reviewed the facts of
    the case with a health professional who the affiant reasonably
    believes: (i) is knowledgeable in the relevant issues involved
    in the particular action; (ii) practices or has practiced within
    the last 6 years or teaches or has taught within the last 6 years
    in the same area of health care or medicine that is at issue in
    the particular action; and (iii) is qualified by experience or
    demonstrated competence in the subject of the case; that the
    reviewing health professional has determined in a written
    report, after a review of the medical record and other relevant
    material involved in the particular action that there is a