Board of Education, Joliet Township High School District No. 204 v. Board of Education, Lincoln Way Community High School District No. 210 ( 2008 )
[…] of 1974. 20 U.S.C. §1701 et seq. (2000). The EEOA prohibits a state
    from denying “equal educational opportunity to an individual on
    account of his or her race, color, sex, or national origin.” 20 U.S.C.
    §1703 (2000). The EEOA delineates a number of activities that
    constitute discrimination. Among these are the assignment of a
    student to a school within the district in which he or she resides other
    than the one closest to his or her residence “if the assignment results
    in a greater degree of segregation.” 20 U.S.C. §1703(c) (2000). The
    EEOA also prohibits the transfer of a student from one school to
    another if “the purpose and effect of such transfer is to increase the
    segregation of students.” 20 U.S.C. §1703(e) (2000).
    District 204 claimed the detachment and annexation of the parcel
    increases segregation because the four individuals who petitioned for
    annexation are white while the population of District 204, from which
    1