Board of Education, Joliet Township High School District No. 204 v. Board of Education, Lincoln Way Community High School District No. 210 ( 2008 )
[…] to another school district. See C. Russo & R. Mawdsley, Education
    Law §1.04[3], at 1–19 through 1–20 (2008). In Illinois, school district
    boundaries may be changed by detachment, annexation, division,
    dissolution, or by any combination of those methods pursuant to
    article 7 of the School Code. 105 ILCS 5/7–02 (West 2006). The
    general method for detachment and annexation involves a petition
    process, administrative hearings, and the potential for judicial review
    pursuant to the Administrative Review Law (735 ILCS 5/3–101 et
    seq. (West 2006)). See 105 ILCS 5/7–1, 7–2, 7–6, 7–7 (West 2006).
    At the administrative hearing on a detachment and annexation
    petition, section 7-6 of the School Code mandates that the hearing
    officer:
    “shall hear evidence as to the school needs and conditions
    of the territory in the area within and adjacent thereto and as
    to the ability of the districts affected to meet the standards of
    recognition as prescribed by the State Board of Education,
    and shall take into consideration the division of funds and
    assets which will result from the change of boundaries and
    shall determine whether it is to the best interests of the
    schools of the area and the educational welfare of the pupils
    -26-
    that such change in boundaries be granted ***.” 105 ILCS
    5/7–6(i) (West 2006).
    Based on the language of section 7–6, a petition for detachment and
    annexation should be granted only where the overall benefit to the
    annexing district and the detachment area clearly outweighs the