Board of Education, Joliet Township High School District No. 204 v. Board of Education, Lincoln Way Community High School District No. 210 ( 2008 )
[…] evidence or consider any issues except those that may be necessary to
    determine whether the limitations and conditions of this Section have
    been met.” 105 ILCS 5/7–2b (West 1998). As noted previously,
    section 7–2b contains four provisions that must be met before a
    petition for detachment/annexation can be granted. EEOA compliance
    is not among these four factors. See 105 ILCS 5/7–2b (West 1998).
    However, the parties disagree as to what the EEOA requires of
    “educational agencies.” District 204 cites to section 1703 of the
    -9-
    EEOA to support its conclusion that educational agencies are required
    to enforce the EEOA. Section 1703 states:
    “No State shall deny equal educational opportunity to an
    individual on account of his or her race, color, sex, or national
    origin, by–
    (a) the deliberate segregation by an educational
    agency of students on the basis of race, color, or national
    origin among or within schools;
    ***
    (c) the assignment by an educational agency of a
    student to a school, other than the one closest to his or her
    place of residence within the school district in which he
    or she resides, if the assignment results in a greater degree
    of segregation *** than would result if such students were
    assigned to the school closest to his or her place of
    residence ***.” (Emphases added.) 20 U.S.C. §1703
    (2000).
    District 204 reads section 1703 as a requirement that the Board, as an
    educational agency,4 not only refrain from engaging in discriminatory
    conduct, but affirmatively consider whether a proposed