Board of Education, Joliet Township High School District No. 204 v. Board of Education, Lincoln Way Community High School District No. 210 ( 2008 )
[…] Village of Long Grove, 
    209 Ill. 2d
    248, 255 (2004).
    The EEOA is a remedial statute designed to “specify appropriate
    remedies for the orderly removal of the vestiges of the dual school
    system.” 20 U.S.C. §1701(b) (2000). A “dual school system” is one
    “in which students are assigned to schools solely on the basis of race,
    color, sex, or national origin.” 20 U.S.C. §1702(a)(1) (2000). The
    remedies specified by Congress as part of the EEOA are “not
    intended to modify or diminish the authority of the courts of the
    United States.” 20 U.S.C. §1702(b) (2000).
    Section 1703 of the EEOA expressly forbids the states from
    denying equal educational opportunity when it states that “[n]o State
    shall deny equal educational opportunity to an individual on account
    of his or her race, color, sex, or national origin.” 20 U.S.C. §1703
    (2000). The EEOA goes on to list a number of ways that a state can
    deny equal educational opportunity. Each of these examples
    anticipates that an “educational agency” has undertaken the
    discriminatory action or failed to rectify previous discriminatory
    actions. (I.e., “the failure of an educational agency *** to take
    affirmative steps *** to remove the vestiges of a dual school system”
    (20 U.S.C. §1703(b) (2000)) and “discrimination by an educational
    agency *** in the employment, employment conditions, or
    assignment to schools of its faculty or staff” (20 U.S.C. §1703(d)
    (2000)).)
    The EEOA views “educational agencies” as the political
    subdivision of the state that is either engaging in discrimination or
    failing to rectify past discrimination. The EEOA defines an