Board of Education, Joliet Township High School District No. 204 v. Board of Education, Lincoln Way Community High School District No. 210 ( 2008 )
[…] by the EEOA and the Elementary and Secondary Education Act of 1965.
    See 20 U.S.C. §1720(a) (2000), and 20 U.S.C. §7801(26)(A), (26)(E)
    (Supp. 2005).
    -10-
    (1983). Where the language of the statute is clear and unambiguous,
    it must be applied as written, without resort to other tools of statutory
    construction. Raintree Homes, Inc. v. Village of Long Grove, 
    209 Ill. 2d
    248, 255 (2004).
    The EEOA is a remedial statute designed to “specify appropriate
    remedies for the orderly removal of the vestiges of the dual school
    system.” 20 U.S.C. §1701(b) (2000). A “dual school system” is one
    “in which students are assigned to schools solely on the basis of race,
    color, sex, or national origin.” 20 U.S.C. §1702(a)(1) (2000). The
    remedies specified by Congress as part of the EEOA are “not
    intended to modify or diminish the authority of the courts of the
    United States.” 20 U.S.C. §1702(b) (2000).
    Section 1703 of the EEOA expressly forbids the states from
    denying equal educational opportunity when it states that “[n]o State
    shall deny equal educational opportunity to an individual on account