Board of Education, Joliet Township High School District No. 204 v. Board of Education, Lincoln Way Community High School District No. 210 ( 2008 )
[…] subdivision of the state that is either engaging in discrimination or
    failing to rectify past discrimination. The EEOA defines an
    “educational agency” as “a local educational agency or a ‘State
    educational agency’ as defined by section 801(k) of the Elementary
    and Secondary Education Act of 1965.” 20 U.S.C. §1720 (2000).5 A
    “local educational agency” is defined as:
    5
    The definitions of “local educational agency” and “State educational
    agency” have subsequently been recodified multiple times. The definitions
    are now available at 20 U.S.C. §7801 (Supp. 2005).
    -11-
    “[A] public board of education or other public authority
    legally constituted within a State for either administrative
    control or direction of, or to perform a service function for,
    public elementary schools or secondary schools in a city,
    county, township, school district, or other political
    subdivision of a State, or of or for a combination of school
    districts or counties that is recognized in a State as an
    administrative agency for its public elementary schools or
    secondary schools.” (Emphases added.) 20 U.S.C.
    §7801(26)(A) (Supp. 2005).
    A “State educational agency” is similarly defined as “the State
    educational agency in a State in which the State educational agency
    is the sole educational agency for all public schools.” 20 U.S.C.
    §7801(26)(E) (Supp. 2005).
    The combination of the EEOA’s prohibition on states denying
    individuals access to equal educational opportunity and the definition
    of an “educational agency” as a political subdivision of the state