People v. Perez , 2014 IL 115927 ( 2014 )
[…] Although it reached the correct result, the appellate court majority relied on the public
    expression doctrine, which, as we will see, could lead one to an erroneous conclusion
    about what the statute requires. By contrast, the dissent correctly identified the issue as
    what it means to “enter” an order for purposes of section 122-2.1(a) of the Act.
    However, the dissent incorrectly concluded that a judge enters an order the moment he
    or she signs it.
    ¶ 11      We begin our analysis by considering the plain language of the statute. Section
    122-2.1(a) provides as follows:
    “Within 90 days after the filing and docketing of each petition, the court shall
    examine such petition and enter an order thereon pursuant to this Section.
    (1) If the petitioner is under sentence of death and is without counsel
    and alleges that he is without means to procure counsel, he shall state
    whether or not he wishes counsel to be appointed to represent him. If
    appointment of counsel is so requested, the court shall appoint counsel if
    satisfied that the petitioner has no means to procure counsel.
    -3-
    (2) If the petitioner is sentenced to imprisonment and the court
    determines the petition is frivolous or is patently without merit, it shall
    dismiss the petition in a written order, specifying the findings of fact and
    conclusions of law it made in reaching its decision. Such order of dismissal
    is a final judgment and shall be served upon the petitioner by certified mail
    within 10 days of its entry.” 725 ILCS 5/122-2.1(a) (West 2012).
    ¶ 12       Section 122-2.1(a) is very clear about what the court must do within 90 days if it is
    dismissing a petition pursuant to this section. The court must “enter an order” on the
    petition within 90 days.