People v. Baez ( 2011 )
[…] the imposition of the death penalty.” The court’s decision mirrored
    the language of the death penalty statute as it existed prior to
    November 2003. At that time, the statute directed that if a sentencing
    court found one or more aggravating factors, “the Court shall consider
    -67-
    any aggravating and mitigating factors ***. If the Court determines
    that there are no mitigating factors sufficient to preclude the
    imposition of the death sentence, the Court shall sentence the
    defendant to death.” 720 ILCS 5/9–1(h) (West 2002). However, the
    statute was changed in 2003, and it now directs: “the Court shall
    consider any aggravating and mitigating factors ***. If the Court
    determines, after weighing the factors in aggravation and mitigation,
    that death is the appropriate sentence, the Court shall sentence the
    defendant to death.” 720 ILCS 5/9–1(h) (West 2004). The change in
    the sentencing statute was effective November 19, 2003; defendant’s
    sentencing hearing began September 3, 2003, and defendant was
    sentenced March 9, 2004.
    Defendant raised this claim in his posttrial motions. The circuit