People v. Bradford , 2016 IL 118674 ( 2016 )
[…] evidence, and draw reasonable inferences from the facts. People v. Campbell, 146
    -3-
    Ill. 2d 363, 375 (1992). Accordingly, a reviewing court will not substitute its
    judgment for the fact finder on questions involving the weight of the evidence or
    the credibility of the witnesses. 
    Id. On appeal
    from a criminal conviction, we will
    not reverse the trial court’s judgment unless the evidence is so unreasonable,
    improbable, or unsatisfactory that it justifies a reasonable doubt of the defendant’s
    guilt. 
    Id. ¶ 13
          Section 19-1(a) of the Criminal Code provides, in part, that “[a] person
    commits burglary when without authority he or she knowingly enters or without
    authority remains within a building, *** or any part thereof, with intent to commit
    therein a felony or theft.” 720 ILCS 5/19-1(a) (West 2012). Thus, under the statute,
    there are two ways to commit the crime of burglary: (1) by entering without
    authority and with the intent to commit a felony or theft, or (2) by remaining
    without authority and with the intent to commit a felony or theft.