Skokie Castings, Inc. v. Illinois Insurance Guaranty Fund , 2013 IL 113873 ( 2013 )
[…] Accordingly, my proposed outcome is consistent
    with the legislature’s intent to cap the Fund’s other payment
    obligations, as well as with the overall purpose of the Guaranty Fund
    and the plain language of sections 537.2 and 537.4. Under this
    construction, Wells’ injured worker will continue to be afforded full
    protection and will receive her payments in a timely manner. Any
    delays in receiving money from the Fund will be limited to Wells’
    reimbursement payments, not the workers’ compensation benefits
    being paid to Wells’ seriously injured worker. 215 ILCS 5/537.6
    (West 2010) (stating “If the maximum assessment, together with the
    [Fund’s] other assets ***, does not provide, in any one year, *** an
    amount sufficient to make all necessary payments ***[,] the unpaid
    portion shall be paid as soon thereafter as funds become available”
    (emphasis added)). Under the majority’s rationale, the burden of the
    delay would be imposed solely on the injured benefit recipient,
    contrary to the legislature’s stated intent.
    ¶ 96       The legislature did not, however, express a similar intent to