Skokie Castings, Inc. v. Illinois Insurance Guaranty Fund , 2013 IL 113873 ( 2013 )
[…] Although the majority’s
    position “is alluring in its simplicity, as applied it fails to adequately
    give meaning to the intent of the language of the policies at issue and
    fails to take into account the relationship between a primary and an
    excess carrier.” Roberts v. Northland Insurance Co., 
    185 Ill. 2d 262
    ,
    275 (1998) (Freeman, C.J., concurring in part and dissenting in part,
    joined by Miller and McMorrow, JJ.).
    ¶ 60       In my view, the key to the resolution of this appeal is the nature
    of Wells’ “covered claim” because section 537.2 limits the Fund’s
    payment obligation to $300,000 “except that this limitation shall not
    apply to any workers compensation claims.” (Emphasis added.) 215
    ILCS 5/537.2 (West 2010). To determine whether the cap applies, the
    court must carefully examine two critical components, the statutory
    language adopted by the legislature and the policy language agreed to
    by the parties.