Skokie Castings, Inc. v. Illinois Insurance Guaranty Fund , 2013 IL 113873 ( 2013 )
[…] ¶ 32       The statutory limitation contains an important exception. It does
    not apply to “any workers compensation claims.” 215 ILCS 5/537.2
    (West 2010). For purposes of this provision of the Code, “any
    workers compensation claims” means, of course, any covered
    workers’ compensation claims. It must mean that because the
    statutory obligations of the Fund as set forth in section 537.2 of the
    Insurance Code (215 ILCS 5/537.2 (West 2010)) pertain only to
    “covered claims” as defined by section 534.3(a) of the Code (215
    ILCS 5/534.3(a) (West 2010)). If a workers’ compensation claim
    failed to meet the threshold statutory definition of a “covered claim,”
    the obligations of the Fund would not come into play.
    ¶ 33       Section 534.3(a) defines “covered claim” as “an unpaid claim for
    a loss arising out of and within the coverage of an insurance policy”
    to which this portion of the Insurance Code applies and which is in
    force at the time of the occurrence giving rise to the unpaid claim.
    215 ILCS 5/534.3(a) (West 2010). For purposes of the Fund, a
    covered workers’ compensation claim is therefore an unpaid claim for