Skokie Castings, Inc. v. Illinois Insurance Guaranty Fund , 2013 IL 113873 ( 2013 )
[…] deemed the insolvent company to the extent of the Fund’s obligation
    for covered claims and to such extent shall have all rights, duties, and
    obligations of the insolvent company, subject to the limitations
    provided in this Article, as if the company had not become insolvent.”
    215 ILCS 5/537.4 (West 2010).
    ¶ 31        Because the Fund serves as a substitute for the defunct insurer, an
    insured party can never recover more from the Fund than it would
    have been entitled to receive under the policy it originally purchased
    from its defunct insurer. Section 537.2 of the Insurance Code
    expressly states that “[i]n no event shall the Fund be obligated *** in
    an amount in excess of the face amount of the policy from which the
    claim arises.” 215 ILCS 5/537.2 (West 2010). In some circumstances,
    however, an insured party may be forced to accept less than would
    have been due under the policy issued by defunct insurer. That is so
    because, as we have already discussed, the Insurance Code caps the
    -9-