Skokie Castings, Inc. v. Illinois Insurance Guaranty Fund , 2013 IL 113873 ( 2013 )
[…] Utica Mutual Insurance Co., 
    694 N.Y.S.2d 221
    , 224 (N.Y. App. Div. 1999) (recognizing that an
    excess-insurance policy “ ‘is not considered to be workers’
    -21-
    compensation insurance since *** no statutory workers’
    compensation benefits are paid directly to an injured employee under
    the excess policy’ ”). Under that scenario, once Home was liquidated,
    the Fund would have taken over Home’s payment duties, in essence
    becoming an alternate payor for Home’s contractual obligation to
    satisfy Well’s statutory liability. See 215 ILCS 5/537.4 (West 2010)
    (imposing on the Fund “all rights, duties, and obligations of the
    insolvent company *** as if the company had not become
    insolvent”). Consequently, Home’s contractual payment
    responsibility would have brought Wells’ claim against the Fund
    within the scope of the phrase “any workers compensation claims” in
    section 537.2, and the Fund’s $300,000 payment cap would not apply.