Skokie Castings, Inc. v. Illinois Insurance Guaranty Fund , 2013 IL 113873 ( 2013 )
[…] policy to which this Article applies.” Here, the injured worker’s claim
    against Wells is purely statutory and does not arise out of any
    insurance policy. The only “unpaid claim” raised must be “for a loss
    arising out of and within” the excess-insurance policies issued to
    Wells, “a person insured under such polic[ies],” by Home. See 215
    ILCS 5/534.3 (West 2010) (defining a “covered claim”). Thus, the
    -19-
    only possible “covered claim” is Wells’ contractual insurance claim
    against Home.
    ¶ 66        Once Home became insolvent, section 537.4 of the Code defined
    the Fund’s obligation to undertake its responsibilities, stating that the
    Fund “shall be deemed the insolvent company *** and *** shall have
    all rights, duties, and obligations of the insolvent company *** as if
    the company had not become insolvent.” (Emphasis added.) 215
    ILCS 5/537.4 (West 2010). Thus, that section limits the Fund’s duties
    to the contractual responsibilities Homes bore under its policies,
    making Wells’ “claims” against the Fund the same contractual
    “claims” it possessed against Home.