Skokie Castings, Inc. v. Illinois Insurance Guaranty Fund , 2013 IL 113873 ( 2013 )
[…] policy ***[.]” (Emphases added.) 215 ILCS 5/534.3 (West
    2010).
    Here, Wells has presented a “covered claim” because it is “an unpaid
    claim” filed by Wells, an Illinois resident and “insured person” under
    -18-
    its policies with Home, an insurance company that became insolvent.
    See 215 ILCS 5/534.3 (West 2010).
    ¶ 62        In turn, the determination of whether Wells’ covered claim is also
    a workers’ compensation claim within the meaning of the statutory
    exception to the Fund’s $300,000 payment cap relies on the
    interaction between Code sections 537.2 and 534.3. In relevant part,
    section 537.2 states:
    “The Fund shall be obligated to the extent of the covered
    claims existing prior to the entry of an Order of Liquidation
    against an insolvent company *** and if the entry of an Order
    of Liquidation occurs on or after January 1, 1988 and before
    January 1, 2011, such obligations shall not: (i) exceed
    $300,000, except that this limitation shall not apply to any
    workers compensation claims ***.” (Emphases added.) 215
    ILCS 5/537.2 (West 2010).
    ¶ 63        Despite the focus of this case necessarily being the nature of
    Wells’ “claim,” the majority chooses instead to shift its focus to the
    “coverage” Wells allegedly purchased and away from the actual