People v. Abdullah , 2019 IL 123492 ( 2021 )
[…] to vacate or modify a final order or judgment older than 30 days. People v. Vincent, 
    226 Ill. 2d 1
    , 7 (2007). Section 2-1401 provides a civil remedy that extends to criminal cases as well as to
    civil cases. Vincent, 
    226 Ill. 2d at 8
    . Although a section 2-1401 petition must be filed in the
    same proceeding that the order or judgment was entered, it is not a continuation of the original
    action. 735 ILCS 5/2-1401(b) (West 2014); Vincent, 
    226 Ill. 2d at 7
    . Rather, “[a] section 2-
    1401 proceeding is a new and separate cause of action that is subject to the usual rules of civil
    procedure.” People v. Shinaul, 
    2017 IL 120162
    , ¶ 8. A petition filed pursuant to section 2-1401
    must normally “be filed not later than 2 years after the entry of the order or judgment.” 735
    ILCS 5/2-1401(c) (West 2014). An exception to the two-year limitations period, however,
    exists when the petition challenges a void judgment. People v. Thompson, 
    2015 IL 118151
    ,
    ¶ 29. This court recognizes only two circumstances when a judgment will be deemed void: