People v. Abdullah , 2019 IL 123492 ( 2021 )
[…] convicted of the first degree murder of Wilson and the attempted first degree murder and
    aggravated battery with a firearm of Melendez. On August 17, 2005, the trial court sentenced
    Abdullah to concurrent prison terms of 40 years for first degree murder and 20 years for
    attempted first degree murder.
    ¶4         On September 2, 2005, the State filed a “Motion to Impose Mandatory Minimum and
    Mandatory Consecutive Sentence.” The State argued that consecutive sentences were
    mandatory under section 5-8-4(a)(i) of the Unified Code of Corrections (730 ILCS 5/5-8-
    4(a)(i) (West 2004)) when “one of the offenses for which the defendant was convicted was
    first degree murder or a Class X or Class 1 felony and the defendant inflicted severe bodily
    injury.” Further, the State sought a prison term of at least 45 years on the first degree murder
    conviction, representing the 20-year minimum prison term for that offense plus an additional
    25-year firearm enhancement (730 ILCS 5/5-8-1(a)(1)(d)(iii) (West 2004)) because, in