People v. Abdullah , 2019 IL 123492 ( 2021 )
[…] 2.1) (West 2014)), defense motions for forensic testing (725 ILCS 5/116-3 (West 2004)),
    motions concerning preservation of evidence for forensic testing (725 ILCS 5/116-4 (West
    2004) (allowing law enforcement agency to petition for order allowing it to dispose of
    evidence)), and motions by the defense for a DNA database search (725 ILCS 5/116-5 (West
    2004)). Nothing in article 116 permits the State to file a posttrial motion to increase a
    defendant’s sentence.
    ¶ 28       In contrast, section 5-4.5-50 of the Unified Code of Corrections (730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-50(d)
    (West 2010)) authorizes postsentencing challenges by defendants seeking sentence reductions.
    Subsection (d) provides:
    “MOTION TO REDUCE SENTENCE. A motion to reduce a sentence may be made,
    or the court may reduce a sentence without motion, within 30 days after the sentence
    is imposed. A defendant’s challenge to the correctness of a sentence or to any aspect of
    the sentencing hearing shall be made by a written motion filed with the circuit court
    clerk within 30 days following the imposition of sentence. A motion not filed within
    that 30-day period is not timely. The court may not increase a sentence once it is
    imposed. ***
    ***
    If a motion filed pursuant to this subsection is timely filed, then for purposes of
    perfecting an appeal, a final judgment is not considered to have been entered until the
    motion to reduce the sentence has been decided by order entered by the trial court.”
    730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-50(d) (West 2010).
    -7-
    ¶ 29        Although section 5-4.5-50 was not effective at the time of Abdullah’s sentencing,
    subsection (d) is consistent with Abdullah’s argument that the State is not authorized to file a