Kloeppel v. Champaign County Board , 2022 IL 127997 ( 2022 )
[…] Id. § 2-5003(c). It follows, therefore, that in a county
    executive form of government, the chair of a county board serves as a legislative
    leader only. The chair of the board may not exercise the executive powers given to
    the county executive. See id. § 2-5009. Accordingly, there is no conflict between
    the functions of the county executive and the board chair and no reason why section
    25-11 may not be given effect here.
    ¶ 19       Plaintiff further contends, however, that the county executive’s power to fill
    vacancies in elected county offices may be found in section 2-5009(d) of the
    Counties Code (id. § 2-5009(d)). This provision states that a county executive has
    the power to “appoint *** persons to serve on the various boards and commissions
    to which appointments are provided to be made by the board.” Id.
    ¶ 20        Plaintiff stresses that section 2-5009(d) is broadly worded and maintains that
    nothing in the language of the provision limits the power of the county executive
    to fill vacancies in nonelective positions. Further, plaintiff points out that section 2-