Kloeppel v. Champaign County Board , 2022 IL 127997 ( 2022 )
[…] with a county executive form of government. Thus, according to plaintiff, section
    25-11 is inapplicable in this case because the legislature could not have intended to
    give the power of appointment “to a nonexistent office.” We disagree.
    ¶ 16       Nothing in division 2-5 of article 2 of the Counties Code indicates that its
    provisions are exclusive or entirely self-contained, or that a county board
    established under a county executive form of government may ignore applicable
    provisions of the Counties Code that exist outside of division 2-5. Section 2-1003
    states, in plain terms, that a “county board shall, unless the chairman is elected by
    the voters of the county *** choose one of its members as chairman.” 
    Id.
     § 2-1003.
    This language is clear and unequivocal, and no provision in the Counties Code
    indicates that a county board is free to disregard it.
    ¶ 17       Plaintiff also maintains, however, that when the functions of a county executive