Kloeppel v. Champaign County Board , 2022 IL 127997 ( 2022 )
[…] the vacancies in the county treasurer and county board positions. In so arguing,
    plaintiff acknowledged that section 25-11 of the Election Code (10 ILCS 5/25-11
    (West 2016)) states that vacancies in elected county offices “shall be filled *** by
    the chairman of the county board.” Plaintiff maintained, however that the position
    of county board chair does not exist in a county executive form of government and,
    therefore, section 25-11 had no application to the government of Champaign
    County. Plaintiff also pointed to section 2-5009(d) of the Counties Code (55 ILCS
    5/2-5009(d) (West 2016)), which states that a county executive has the power to
    “appoint *** persons to serve on the various boards and commissions to which
    appointments are provided by law to be made by the board.” Plaintiff alleged that,
    when this provision was read in light of the Counties Code as a whole, it was clear
    that the county executive was the proper official to fill vacancies in elected county
    offices.