People v. Devenny , 199 Ill. 2d 398 ( 2002 )
[…] G. Joseph Weller, Deputy Defender, Mark G. Levine, Assistant Defender, Office of the State Appellante Defender, Elgin, for appellee.

    Justice THOMAS delivered the opinion of the court:

    The sole issue in this case is whether the 15-year sentencing enhancement for armed robbery while in possession of a firearm (720 ILCS 5/18-2(a)(2), (b) (West 2000)) is valid and enforceable. We hold that it is not.

    BACKGROUND

    Defendant, Jeremy Devenny, was charged by indictment with robbery (720 ILCS 5/18-1 (West 2000)) and armed robbery while in possession of a firearm (720 ILCS 5/18-2(a)(2) (West 2000)). Although armed robbery is classified generally as a Class X felony, subsection (b) of the armed robbery statute provides that, for armed robberies while in possession of a firearm," "15 years shall be added to the term of imprisonment imposed by the court." 720 ILCS 5/18-2(b) (West 2000). Prior to trial, *943 defendant filed a motion arguing that the 15-year sentencing enhancement both violates the proportionate penalties clause of the Illinois Constitution (Ill. Const.1970, art. I, § 11) and constitutes an unlawful double enhancement.