People v. Hauschild , 226 Ill. 2d 63 ( 2007 )
[…] In this case, defendant
    was convicted of armed robbery while armed with a firearm. A person
    commits that offense when he “takes property *** from the person or
    -15-
    presence of another by the use of force or by threatening the imminent
    use of force” (720 ILCS 5/18–1(a) (West 2000)), and he “carries on
    or about his *** person or is otherwise armed with a firearm” (720
    ILCS 5/18–2(a)(2) (West 2000)). A person commits the offense of
    armed violence predicated on robbery when, “while armed with a
    dangerous weapon, he commits [robbery (720 ILCS 5/18–1 (West
    2000))].” 720 ILCS 5/33A–2(a) (West 2000). A person is considered
    to be “armed with a dangerous weapon” in the context of the armed
    violence statute “when he or she carries on or about his or her person
    or is otherwise armed with a Category I, Category II, or Category III
    weapon.” 720 ILCS 33A–1(c)(1) (West 2000). Clearly, the statutory
    elements of these offenses are identical, and proportionate penalties
    analysis is therefore appropriate. See Harvey, 
    366 Ill. App. 3d
    at 128,
    133-34.