People v. Hauschild , 226 Ill. 2d 63 ( 2007 )
[…] an offense with identical elements; or (3) if it is greater than the
    sentence for a similar offense that poses a greater threat to public
    safety (cross-comparison). 
    Sharpe, 216 Ill. 2d at 487
    , quoting People
    v. Moss, 
    206 Ill. 2d 503
    , 522 (2003); 
    Harvey, 366 Ill. App. 3d at 131
    .
    Similar to the facts present in Harvey, at the time defendant herein
    was sentenced in 2003, the armed robbery statute provided that armed
    robbery committed while “armed with a firearm” (720 ILCS
    5/18–2(a)(2) (West 2000)), “is a Class X felony for which 15 years
    shall be added to the term of imprisonment imposed by the court”
    (720 ILCS 5/18–2(b) (West 2002)). However, in People v. Walden,
    
    199 Ill. 2d 392
    , 397 (2002), overruled by People v. Sharpe, 
    216 Ill. 2d
    481 (2005), this court held that pursuant to the cross-comparison