People ex rel. Alvarez v. Howard , 2016 IL 120729 ( 2016 )
[…] applied retroactively.
    ¶7       Following a hearing, respondent granted defendant’s motion and transferred the
    cause to juvenile court. The court noted that the legislature had not included a
    savings clause for the amendment to section 5-130, which was significant because
    the legislature had included savings clauses for other provisions of the Juvenile
    Court Act amended by the same public act. For example an amendment to the
    discretionary transfer section of the Juvenile Court Act of 1987 (705 ILCS
    405/5-805 (West 2014)) provided that, “[t]he changes made to this Section by this
    amendatory Act of the 99th General Assembly apply to a minor who has been taken
    into custody on or after the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 99th
    General Assembly.” Pub. Act 99-258 (eff. Jan. 1, 2016). The court further noted
    that the General Assembly had provided a savings clause for previous amendments
    to section 5-130 (see Pub. Act 94-574 (eff. Aug. 12, 2005); Pub. Act 98-61 (eff.