J&J Ventures Gaming, LLC v. Wild, Inc. , 2016 IL 119870 ( 2016 )
[…] by granting the Board “all powers necessary and proper to fully and effectively
    execute [its] provisions” and by directing that the Board “shall have jurisdiction
    over and shall supervise all gaming operations governed by [the] Act.” 230 ILCS
    40/78(a) (West 2014). The Act expressly obligates the Board to investigate and
    determine the eligibility of applicants for licenses and to select from among
    competing applicants those applicants who best serve the interests of the citizens of
    Illinois. 230 ILCS 40/78(a)(1) (West 2014).
    ¶ 28       Further, the Act authorizes the Board to adopt regulations under which all video
    gaming is to be conducted, and those regulations “are to provide for the prevention
    of practices detrimental to the public interest and for the best interests of video
    gaming.” 230 ILCS 40/78(a)(3) (West 2014). Pursuant to its authority under the
    Act, the Board has adopted regulations establishing certain qualifications and
    requirements of licensees in order to “preserve the integrity and security of video