In re DANIELLE J., a Minor (The People of the State of Illinois,
[…] , 565 (2007). “Plain error” may properly be invoked
    where a court misapprehends or misapplies the law. See People v.
    Wilkins, 
    343 Ill. App. 3d 147
    , 149-50 (2003) (a trial court’s
    misapprehension of a minimum sentence necessitates a new
    sentencing hearing when it appears that the trial court’s
    misunderstanding influenced the sentencing decision); People v.
    Miranda, 
    329 Ill. App. 3d 837
    , 845 (2002) (reversal required where
    trial court denied defendant a forfeiture hearing based on its
    misapprehension of the law).
    ¶ 33        Section 5-615 permits an order of supervision “upon an admission
    or stipulation by the appropriate respondent or minor respondent of
    the facts supporting the petition and before proceeding to
    adjudication, or after hearing the evidence at the trial.” We said in
    -11-
    Veronica C. that the plain meaning of this language meant that, in
    juvenile delinquency proceedings, a continuance under supervision
    must be considered, if at all, prior to a finding of guilt being entered
    and the culmination of the first-phase proceeding.