In re DANIELLE J., a Minor (The People of the State of Illinois,
[…] State’s Attorney Pillsbury pointed out that in respondent’s case a
    recommendation of nine months’ supervision had been offered to the
    2
    The assistant State’s Attorneys in court on this date were Assistant
    State’s Attorney Pillsbury and Assistant State’s Attorney Rubner, who were
    standing in for Assistant State’s Attorney Omar, who had been assigned
    this case, but was on vacation. Later, a supervisor, Assistant State’s
    Attorney Kelley, came to the courtroom and joined in the discussion.
    3
    The court was making reference to section 5-6-1(c) of the Unified
    Code of Corrections (730 ILCS 5/5-6-1(c) (West 2010)), which provides:
    “(c) The court may, upon a plea of guilty or a stipulation by the
    defendant of the facts supporting the charge or a finding of guilt, defer
    further proceedings and the imposition of a sentence, and enter an order
    for supervision of the defendant, if the defendant is not charged with
    [various misdemeanors or a felony]. If the defendant is not barred from
    receiving an order for supervision as provided in this subsection, the
    court may enter an order for supervision after considering the
    circumstances of the offense, and the history, character and condition
    of the offender, if the court is of the opinion that:
    (1) the offender is not likely to commit further crimes;
    (2) the defendant and the public would be best served if the
    defendant were not to receive a criminal record; and
    (3) in the best interests of justice an order of supervision is more
    appropriate than a sentence otherwise permitted under this Code.”
    -5-
    respondent prior to trial, but was rejected. Assistant State’s Attorney
    Pillsbury then commented:
    “And it’s my understanding that in supervision, the idea of
    supervision is that the minor is put on supervision and then no