In re DANIELLE J., a Minor (The People of the State of Illinois,
[…] Opinion filed December 19, 2013.
    JUSTICE BURKE delivered the judgment of the court, with
    opinion.
    Chief Justice Garman and Justices Freeman, Thomas, Kilbride,
    and Theis concurred in the judgment and opinion.
    Justice Karmeier concurred in part and dissented in part, with
    opinion.
    OPINION
    ¶1       In the course of Danielle J.’s delinquency proceedings, the circuit
    court of Cook County declared section 5-615(1) of the Juvenile Court
    Act of 1987 (the Act) (705 ILCS 405/5-615(1) (West 2010))
    unconstitutional on its face and as applied to her. Section 5-615(1)
    provides that a juvenile who is not charged with committing first
    degree murder, a Class X felony or a forcible felony may obtain a
    continuance under supervision “(a) upon an admission or stipulation
    by the appropriate respondent or minor respondent of the facts
    supporting the petition and before proceeding to adjudication, or after
    hearing the evidence at the trial, and (b) in the absence of objection
    made in open court by the minor, his or her parent, guardian, or legal
    custodian, the minor’s attorney or the State’s Attorney.” (Emphasis
    added.) The circuit court held that the statutory authority given to the
    State’s Attorney under section 5-615(1)(b) to object to the grant of a
    continuance under supervision violates separation of powers, equal
    protection and due process guarantees.