Evanston Insurance Company v. Riseborough , 2014 IL 114271 ( 2014 )
[…] Mega v. Holy Cross
    Hospital, 
    111 Ill. 2d 416
    , 422-23 (1986). After the expiration of the repose period,
    “[t]he injured party no longer has a recognized right of action.” Goodman v. Harbor
    Market, Ltd., 
    278 Ill. App. 3d 684
    , 691 (1995) (citing Rosenberg v. Town of North
    Bergen, 
    293 A.2d 662
    , 667 (N.J. 1972)). A plaintiff’s right to bring an action is
    terminated when the event giving rise to the cause of action does not transpire within
    the period of time specified in the statute of repose. 
    Id. -5- ¶
    17       Under section 13-214.3, an action for damages based on tort, contract, or otherwise
    against an attorney “arising out of an act or omission in the performance of professional
    services *** may not be commenced *** more than 6 years after the date on which the
    act or omission occurred.” 735 ILCS 5/13-214.3(b), (c) (West 2008). There is no
    dispute that the act or omission which formed the basis for Evanston’s second amended
    complaint was defendants’ execution of the Fund and Fight Agreement, allegedly on