Evanston Insurance Company v. Riseborough , 2014 IL 114271 ( 2014 )
[…] management of construction (735 ILCS 5/13-214(b) (West 2002)) applied to
    third-party complaint brought by the defendant manufacturer against former owner of
    refinery for negligent installation, inspection, maintenance, and operation of the
    facility).
    ¶ 25       In Hayes, the issue was whether the four-year statute of repose in section 13-212(a)
    of the Code (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. 110, ¶ 13-212(a)) applied to third-party
    contribution actions brought against a doctor by the defendants in an underlying
    negligence action. Section 13-212(a) provided that an action for damages for injury or
    death against a physician, “whether based upon tort, or breach of contract, or otherwise,
    arising out of patient care” shall be brought no more than four years after the date of the
    act or omission alleged to have caused the injury or death. 
    Hayes, 136 Ill. 2d at 453
    .
    This court held that the application of the repose period in section 13-212 was not