Evanston Insurance Company v. Riseborough , 2014 IL 114271 ( 2014 )
[…] Menu:
  •                                       
    2014 IL 114271
    IN THE
    SUPREME COURT
    OF
    THE STATE OF ILLINOIS
    (Docket No. 114271)
    EVANSTON INSURANCE COMPANY, Appellee, v. GEORGE E.
    RISEBOROUGH et al., Appellants.
    Opinion filed February 21, 2014.
    JUSTICE BURKE delivered the judgment of the court, with opinion.
    Chief Justice Garman and Justices Freeman, Thomas, and Karmeier concurred in
    the judgment and opinion.
    Justice Kilbride dissented, with opinion, joined by Justice Theis.
    OPINION
    ¶1       At issue in this appeal is whether section 13-214.3 of the Code of Civil Procedure
    (Code) (735 ILCS 5/13-214.3 (West 2008)), which sets forth a six-year statute of
    repose for “action[s] for damages based on tort, contract, or otherwise *** against an
    attorney arising out of an act or omission in the performance of professional services,”
    applies to plaintiff’s second amended complaint for breach of implied warranty of
    authority, fraudulent misrepresentation, and negligent misrepresentation. The circuit
    court of Cook County found that the statute of repose barred plaintiff’s claims against