Lucas v. Lakin ( 1997 )
[…] It is also undisputed that

    section 7--10 does not expressly require the address in the

    circulator's affidavit to match the address where the circulator is

    registered to vote. Lakin does not allege any other irregularities

    with respect to Wanagat's affidavit. Therefore, we conclude that

    Wanagat's affidavit was in compliance with the criteria set out in

    section 7--10.

        Lakin contends, however, that in addition to being governed by

    section 7--10, Wanagat was also subject to the requirements of a

    definition section of the Election Code, section 3--1.2 (10 ILCS

    5/3--1.2 (West 1994)). Under the terms of this section, Lakin

    argues, Wanagat was not a valid circulator of Lucas' nominating

    petition. Section 3--1.2 of the Election Code provides:

                  "§3--1.2. For the purpose of determining eligibility

             to sign a nominating petition or a petition proposing a

             public question the terms `voter', `registered voter',

             `qualified voter', `legal voter', `elector', `qualified

             elector', `primary elector' and `qualified primary

             elector' as used in this Code or in another Statute shall

             mean a person who is registered to vote at the address

             shown opposite his signature on the petition or was

             registered to vote at such address when he signed the

             petition." (Emphasis added.) 10 ILCS 5/3--1.2 (West

             1994).

        Lakin maintains that the phrase "[f]or the purpose of

    determining eligibility to sign a nominating petition" does not

    refer solely to those individuals whose signatures count toward the