Lucas v. Lakin ( 1997 )
[…] enacted section 3--1.2. To hold otherwise would strain the language

    of that section beyond its normal meaning. Section 3--1.2 speaks of

    eligibility to sign a nominating petition, not of eligibility to

    circulate one. By its own terms, section 3--1.2 does not govern the

    actions of petition circulators.

        Our conclusion that the phrase "eligibility to sign a

    nominating petition" refers only to those individuals who sign the

    petition as a means of endorsing the listed candidate is supported

    by the remaining language of section 3--1.2 and by the language of

    section 7--10. Section 3--1.2 defines "registered voter" as "a

    person who is registered to vote at the address shown opposite his

    signature on the petition." This definitional language parallels

    the portion of section 7--10 describing the requirements which must

    be met by the individuals signing the nominating petition:

                  "Such petition shall be signed by qualified primary