Rowe v. Raoul , 2023 IL 129248 ( 2023 )
[…] flawed because the argument entirely overlooks standing principles that apply
    directly to state’s attorneys in actions that concern the interests of the citizens of
    their counties and the citizens of this state.
    ¶ 72       Here, we are concerned with the standing requirements to bring a declaratory
    judgment action. We apply the declaratory judgment remedy liberally and do not
    restrict it with “unduly technical interpretations.” Illinois Gamefowl Breeders Ass’n
    v. Block, 
    75 Ill. 2d 443
    , 452 (1979). Section 2-701(a) of the Code of Civil Procedure
    provides for declaratory judgment actions as follows:
    “The court may, in cases of actual controversy, make binding declarations of
    rights, having the force of final judgments, whether or not any consequential
    relief is or could be claimed, including the determination, at the instance of
    anyone interested in the controversy, of the construction of any statute,
    municipal ordinance, or other governmental regulation, or of any deed, will,
    contract or other written instrument, and a declaration of the rights of the parties
    interested.” 735 ILCS 5/2-701(a) (West 2020).
    ¶ 73       Based on this statutory language, we have held that there are essentially two
    main requirements for standing to bring an action for declaratory relief: (1) the case
    must present “a concrete dispute admitting of an immediate and definitive