Cothron v. White Castle System, Inc. , 2023 IL 128004 ( 2023 )
[…] fingerprint to the system so that the print may be compared with the stored copy,
    and this happens each time a person uses the system. Moreover, section 15(d) has
    a catchall provision that broadly applies to any way that an entity may “otherwise
    disseminate” a person’s biometric data. “Disseminate” means “to spread or send
    out freely or widely.” Id. at 656. White Castle asserts that this is something that can
    happen only once but provides no definitional support for that assertion. Thus, we
    2
    See, e.g., section 35.3(b) of the Children and Family Services Act (20 ILCS 505/35.3(b) (West
    2020) (“[a] person to whom disclosure of a foster parent’s name, address, or telephone number is
    made under this Section shall not redisclose that information except as provided in this Act or the
    Juvenile Court Act of 1987”)) and section 5 of the Mental Health and Developmental Disabilities
    Confidentiality Act (740 ILCS 110/5(d) (West 2020) (“[n]o person or agency to whom any
    information is disclosed under this Section may redisclose such information unless the person who