People v. Hall , 2022 IL App (3d) 190690-U ( 2022 )
[…] The State argues that, even if defendant’s motion could be
    construed as a petition to substitute judge for cause, it was properly dismissed because it failed to
    meet the threshold statutory requirements. We agree.
    ¶ 12          The parties agree that the rules of civil procedure apply because this case involves a petition
    for relief from judgment pursuant to section 2-1401 of the Civil Code. 735 ILCS 5/2-1401 (West
    2018); People v. Vincent, 
    226 Ill. 2d 1
    , 7-8 (2007). Accordingly, the civil rule for substitution of
    judge for cause governs. Section 2-1001(3) of the Civil Code provides:
    “(i) Each party shall be entitled to a substitution or substitutions of judge
    for cause.
    4
    (ii) Every application for substitution of judge for cause shall be made by
    petition, setting forth the specific cause for substitution and praying a substitution
    of judge. The petition shall be verified by the affidavit of the applicant.
    (iii) Upon the filing of a petition for substitution of judge for cause, a
    hearing to determine whether the cause exists shall be conducted as soon as possible
    by a judge other than the judge named in the petition. The judge named in the
    petition need not testify but may submit an affidavit if the judge wishes. If the
    petition is allowed, the case shall be assigned to a judge not named in the petition.
    If the petition is denied, the case shall be assigned back to the judge named in the
    petition.” 735 ILCS 5/2-1001(3) (West 2018).
    ¶ 13          The right to have a petition for substitution heard by another judge is not automatic. In re
    Estate of Wilson, 
    238 Ill. 2d 519
    , 553 (2010). Trial courts need only transfer a petition to another