People v. Cornelius , 2014 IL App (3d) 130288 ( 2014 )
[…] Supra ¶ 26. I agree that a
    section 2-1401 petition based on voidness is exempt from the usual section 2-1401 pleading
    requirements. However, respondent failed to satisfy any requirement necessary for relief.
    ¶ 46          Section 22-45 of the Tax Code works in conjunction with section 2-1401 of the Code of
    Civil Procedure by allowing a party to collaterally attack a tax deed in limited circumstances.
    Thus, in contrast to the majority's position, even voidable tax deeds can be collaterally attacked
    pursuant to section 2-1401. A tax deed need not be void for the property owner to contest it.
    However, section 22-45 limits the grounds for relief on collateral attack:
    "§ 22-45. Tax deed incontestable unless order appealed or
    relief petitioned.    Tax deeds issued under Section 22-40 are
    14
    incontestable except by appeal from the order of the court directing
    the county clerk to issue the tax deed. However, relief from such
    order may be had under Sections 2-1203 or 2-1401 of the Code of
    Civil Procedure in the same manner and to the same extent as may
    be had under those Sections with respect to final orders and
    judgments in other proceedings.        The grounds for relief under
    Section 2-1401 shall be limited to:
    (1) proof that the taxes were paid prior to sale;
    (2) proof that the property was exempt from taxation;
    (3) proof by clear and convincing evidence that the tax
    deed had been procured by fraud or deception by the tax purchaser
    or his or her assignee; or
    (4) proof by a person or party holding a recorded ownership
    or other recorded interest in the property that he or she was not
    named as a party in the publication notice as set forth in Section
    22-20, and that the tax purchaser or his or her assignee did not
    make a diligent inquiry and effort to serve that person or party with
    the notices required by Sections 22-10 through 22-30." (Emphasis
    added.) 35 ILCS 200/22-45 (West 2010).
    ¶ 47          Respondent failed to allege any of the four grounds for relief in the section 2-1401