People v. Cornelius , 2014 IL App (3d) 130288 ( 2014 )
[…] the Code to collaterally attack judgments issuing tax deeds despite the desired finality of tax
    deed judgments. Therefore, petitions validly granted under section 22-45 render the judgment
    issuing the tax deed void.
    3
    Petitioner incorrectly relies on In re Application of the County Collector, 
    217 Ill. 2d 1
    (2005), and failed to advise the court that the decision in that case has been vacated.
    9
    Thus the tax purchaser must strictly comply with all of the mandatory notice and procedural
    requirements of the Tax Code regardless of how minute. 35 ILCS 200/22-40 (West 2010); see In
    re Application of the County Treasurer & ex officio County Collector, 
    2013 IL App (1st) 130463
    . "The court shall insist on strict compliance with Section 22-10 through 22-25." 35
    ILCS 200/22-40 (West 2010).
    ¶ 28          The Tax Code requires the petitioner to provide notice to the property owner and other
    interested parties of the tax sale and the property owner's redemption rights using detailed