People v. Hadden , 2015 IL App (4th) 140226 ( 2015 )
[…] beyond a reasonable doubt of solicitation of murder for hire. Specifically, he argues that the evi-
    dence was insufficient to prove that an "agreement" existed between defendant and Luster be-
    cause a condition precedent to a potential agreement never occurred—namely, that defendant did
    not bond out of jail. As a result, defendant argues, he was guilty of attempted solicitation of
    murder for hire, if he was guilty of anything. We reject defendant's argument.
    ¶ 21                                   1. Statutory Language
    ¶ 22           Section 8-1.2(a) of the Criminal Code of 1961 (Criminal Code) provides, as fol-
    lows:
    "A person commits the offense of solicitation of murder for hire
    -5-
    when, with the intent that the offense of first degree murder be
    committed, he or she procures another to commit that offense pur-
    suant to any contract, agreement, understanding, command, or re-
    quest for money or anything of value." 720 ILCS 5/8-1.2(a) (West
    2010).
    ¶ 23                                    2. Standard of Review
    ¶ 24           The parties disagree as to the appropriate standard of review. The State urges us