People v. McMillen , 2021 IL App (1st) 190442 ( 2021 )
[…] (Emphasis in
    original.) Domagala, 
    2013 IL 113688
    , ¶ 35. Because defendant’s postconviction petition had
    1
    In its written motion filed at the second stage, the State argued that defendant failed to make a
    substantial showing of a constitutional violation because he did not include affidavits from doctors who
    would support his involuntary intoxication claim.
    -8-
    No. 1-19-0442
    already advanced to the third stage, he was entitled to present proof in support of his petition at a
    third stage hearing. See 725 ILCS 5/122-6 (West 2000) (“The court may receive proof by
    affidavits, depositions, oral testimony, or other evidence.”); see also English, 
    2013 IL 112890
    ,
    ¶¶ 23-24. Moreover, defendant had no notice of the State’s oral motion to dismiss his petition at
    the “final status” hearing and no opportunity to respond to the merits of the motion. See, e.g.,
    People v. Bounds, 
    182 Ill. 2d 1