Municipal Trust & Savings Bank v. Moriarty , 2020 IL App (3d) 190016 ( 2021 )
[…] “words and phrases in light of other relevant statutory provisions and not in isolation. Each
    word, clause, and sentence of a statute must be given a reasonable meaning, if possible, and
    should not be rendered superfluous.” 
    Id.
     “In addition, specific statutory provisions will control
    over general provisions on the same subject.” Van Dyke, 
    2019 IL 121452
    , ¶ 46. Finally, we
    will presume “that the General Assembly did not intend absurdity, inconvenience, or injustice
    in enacting legislation.” Clark, 
    2019 IL 122891
    , ¶ 20.
    ¶ 18       Section 2-202 provides:
    “(a) Process shall be served by a sheriff, or if the sheriff is disqualified, by a coroner
    of some county of the State. In matters where the county or State is an interested party,
    process may be served by a special investigator appointed by the State’s Attorney of
    the county ***. A sheriff of a county with a population of less than 2,000,000 may
    employ civilian personnel to serve process. In counties with a population of less than
    2,000,000, process may be served, without special appointment, by a person who is
    licensed or registered as a private detective under the Private Detective, Private Alarm,
    Private Security, Fingerprint Vendor, and Locksmith Act of 2004 ***. *** The court
    may, in its discretion upon motion, order service to be made by a private person over
    18 years of age and not a party to the action. ***
    ***
    (b) Summons may be served upon the defendants wherever they may be found in
    the State, by any person authorized to serve process. An officer may serve summons in
    his or her official capacity outside his or her county, but fees for mileage outside the
    county of the officer cannot be taxed as costs. The person serving the process in a
    foreign county may make return by mail.” 735 ILCS 5/2-202(a), (b) (West 2016)
    ¶ 19       Defendant relies on subsection 2-202(a) to argue that the service of process was improper
    and, therefore, the trial court lacked jurisdiction to enter the default judgment. However,