Daewoo International v. Monteiro , 2014 IL App (1st) 140573 ( 2015 )
[…] Ill. S. Ct. R. 303(a)(1), (2) (eff. May 30, 2008). Similarly, Supreme Court Rule
    274 provides that only a "timely postjudgment motion shall toll the finality and
    31
    No. 1-14-0573
    appealability of the judgment or order at which it is directed." Ill. S. Ct. R. 274
    (adopted Oct. 14, 2005).
    ¶ 85           To determine whether Monteiro filed a "timely posttrial motion," we
    must look to section 2-1203 of the Code of Civil Procedure, which governs the
    timing of posttrial motions in nonjury cases, such as this one. 735 ILCS 5/2-
    1203(a) (West 2012). Section 2-1203 provides in relevant part:
    "In all cases tried without a jury, any party may, within 30 days after the
    entry of the judgment or within any further time the court may allow
    within the 30 days or any extensions thereof, file a motion for a
    rehearing, or a retrial, or modifications of the judgment or to vacate the
    judgment or for other relief." 735 ILCS 5/2-1203(a) (West 2012).
    Thus, section 2-1203 requires a party either: (1) to file a motion "within 30
    days after the entry of the judgment," or (2) to seek an extension "within the 30
    days." 735 ILCS 5/2-1203(a) (West 2012); Manning v. City of Chicago, 
    407 Ill.