Daewoo International v. Monteiro , 2014 IL App (1st) 140573 ( 2015 )
[…] 204(b) seeking the issuance of subpoenas to First American Bank and AMT
    USA.
    ¶ 21                           II. Monteiro's Motion to Quash
    ¶ 22            On March 16, 2013, Monteiro's attorney filed a "special and limited
    appearance" on behalf of Monteiro, entering "the appearance of deponent." On
    7
    No. 1-14-0573
    March 18, which was more than 30 days after the court's January 29 order,
    Monteiro filed a "motion to quash subpoena pursuant to 735 ILCS 5/2-301
    [(West 2012)]." Section 2-301 of the Code of Civil Procedure provides in
    relevant part:
    "Prior to the filing of any other pleading or motion other than a motion
    for an extension of time to answer or otherwise appear, a party may
    object to the court's jurisdiction over the party's person, either on the
    ground that the party is not amenable to process of a court of this State or
    on the ground of insufficiency of process or insufficiency of service of
    process, by filing a motion to dismiss the entire proceeding or any cause
    of action involved in the proceeding or by filing a motion to quash
    service of process." 735 ILCS 5/2-301(a) (West 2012).
    ¶ 23           In the motion, Monteiro asserted that, according to the Federal Express
    tracking number and website, Daewoo had the subpoena delivered to a "W.
    Young." Monteiro sought to quash the subpoena on the ground that he had not