Daewoo International v. Monteiro , 2014 IL App (1st) 140573 ( 2015 )
[…] On that
    subject, the motion stated: "On several occasions in February 2013, the
    undersigned [counsel] engaged in discussions with counsel for Daewoo in an
    effort to settle and resolve the discovery dispute. The undersigned does not
    believe that it is appropriate to advise the court of the nature and details of
    settlement negotiations at this time."
    ¶ 25           The motion had an accompanying document entitled "Affidavit of Luis
    Eduardo M. Monteiro," which appears to be signed, but is neither dated nor
    notarized. Section 2-301 provides: "Unless the facts that constitute the basis for
    the objection are apparent from papers already on file in the case, the motion
    must be supported by an affidavit setting forth those facts." 735 ILCS 5/2-
    301(a) (West 2012).
    ¶ 26           In the undated, unnotarized document, Monteiro did not deny the facts
    alleged in Daewoo's March 11, 2013, petition that Monteiro is the director,
    president, and secretary of AMT USA, that he owns an apartment in Chicago,