Norabuena v. Medtronic, Inc. , 2017 IL App (1st) 162928 ( 2017 )
[…] Medtronic from promoting the off-label uses of the Infuse (see 
    Buckman, 531 U.S. at 350
    (“Similarly, ‘off-label’ usage of medical devices *** is an accepted and necessary corollary
    of the FDA’s mission to regulate in this area without directly interfering with the practice of
    medicine.”)), Medtronic has pointed to no FDA regulations that prohibited it from providing
    additional warnings during that promotion.
    - 13 -
    No. 1-16-2928
    ¶ 33         We briefly acknowledge that plaintiffs also argued that their claims paralleled 21 C.F.R.
    § 801.5 (2012), which requires adequate direction be given such that a “layman can use a
    device safely and for the purposes for which it is intended.” However, as the Tenth Circuit
    noted in Caplinger, a prescription device cannot typically be explained in instructions easily
    grasped by laymen, and thus section 801.5 is inapplicable to devices which bear a FDA-
    approved label. See 
    Caplinger, 784 F.3d at 1341