In re Marriage of Hubble , 2022 IL App (4th) 200657-U ( 2022 )
[…] ¶ 39           This appeal followed.
    ¶ 40                                       II. ANALYSIS
    - 12 -
    ¶ 41           On appeal, petitioner argues the trial court erred by finding she had a de facto
    marriage with her paramour. Respondent cross-appeals, arguing the court erred by (1) finding
    respondent dissipated marital assets by incurring $113,706 in medical debt and (2) awarding
    petitioner 60% of the marital property.
    ¶ 42                                   A. De Facto Marriage
    ¶ 43           In relevant part, section 510(c) of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of
    Marriage Act (Act) provides that “the obligation to pay future maintenance is terminated *** if
    the party receiving maintenance cohabits with another person on a resident, continuing conjugal
    basis.” 750 ILCS 5/510(c) (West 2020). “Maintenance will be terminated based upon resident,
    continuing, conjugal cohabitation if the ex-spouse paying the maintenance can show that a
    de facto husband-and-wife relationship exists.” In re Marriage of Herrin, 
    262 Ill. App. 3d 573
    ,