In re Marriage of Hubble , 2022 IL App (4th) 200657-U ( 2022 )
[…] indicated it based its distribution of the marital property on the fact that petitioner was
    unemployed. To the contrary, a fair reading of the court’s ruling indicates it properly considered
    petitioner’s likely future income and respondent’s ability to accrue more income than petitioner.
    The trial court also took into consideration its determinations as to dissipation, maintenance, and
    child support.
    ¶ 64             Our review of the trial court’s order demonstrates the court properly considered
    the factors set forth in section 503(d). To the extent that respondent argues the court should have
    considered petitioner’s conduct regarding the sale of the marital residence, section 503(d)
    requires the court to “divide the marital property without regard to marital misconduct in just
    proportions considering all relevant factors.” 750 ILCS 5/503(d) (West 2020). A party’s
    conduct regarding the sale of the marital residence was not a factor for the court to consider in
    determining an equitable division of marital property. We conclude the trial court properly