People v. McNally , 2022 IL App (2d) 180270 ( 2022 )
[…] of future employment. The potential collateral consequences of a suspension of driving privileges
    are sufficient to invoke the collateral-consequences exception to the mootness doctrine.
    ¶ 19   Defendant first contends that the Secretary of State should have returned the amended
    sworn report instead of confirming it. Section 11-501.1(h) of the Vehicle Code provides that “the
    Secretary of State shall confirm the statutory summary suspension *** by mailing a notice of the
    effective date of the suspension or revocation to the person and the court of venue.” Id. § 11-
    501.1(h) (West 2018). Further,
    “should the sworn report be defective by not containing sufficient information or be
    completed in error, the confirmation of the statutory summary suspension or revocation
    shall not be mailed to the person or entered to the record; instead, the sworn report shall be
    forwarded to the court of venue with a copy returned to the issuing agency identifying any
    defect.” Id.
    According to defendant, the amended sworn report was defective because Anson had back-dated
    the notice date and had failed to indicate how notice had been served on defendant. Defendant then
    -7-
    
    2022 IL App (2d) 180270