People v. McNally , 2022 IL App (2d) 180270 ( 2022 )
[…] We do not know how the State’s attempt to amend the sworn report would have
    proceeded if counsel had been on time for the call—that is mere speculation. However, defendant
    did not receive notice of suspension on the hearing date, as the hearing on defendant’s petition was
    not held until March 9 and he was previously given notice on February 16.
    ¶ 28   Defendant also argues that the State’s notice regarding the second amended sworn report
    did not comply with the applicable rules of service. In general, the rules of civil procedure apply
    to SSS hearings. See 625 ILCS 5/2-118.1(b) (West 2016) (SSS hearings “shall proceed in the court
    in the same manner as in other civil proceedings”). Defendant asserts that civil rules of procedure
    regarding service apply as well. See, e.g., 735 ILCS 5/2-201 (West 2016); Ill. S. Ct. R. 12 (eff.
    July 1, 2017); Ill. S. Ct. R. 101 (eff. July 17, 2020). Courts have held that an officer’s sworn report
    - 11 -