People v. McNally , 2022 IL App (2d) 180270 ( 2022 )
[…] five years, and, thus, he would be ineligible for such limited privileges. Further, the appearance of
    a suspension on a driving record can impact insurance rates and the ability to obtain certain types
    of future employment. The potential collateral consequences of a suspension of driving privileges
    are sufficient to invoke the collateral-consequences exception to the mootness doctrine.
    ¶ 19   Defendant first contends that the Secretary of State should have returned the amended
    sworn report instead of confirming it. Section 11-501.1(h) of the Vehicle Code provides that “the
    Secretary of State shall confirm the statutory summary suspension *** by mailing a notice of the
    effective date of the suspension or revocation to the person and the court of venue.” Id. § 11-
    501.1(h) (West 2018). Further,
    “should the sworn report be defective by not containing sufficient information or be
    completed in error, the confirmation of the statutory summary suspension or revocation