In re Parentage of K.E. , 2022 IL App (5th) 210236 ( 2022 )
[…] Bauer v. Memorial
    Hospital, 
    377 Ill. App. 3d 895
    , 912 (2007). When the trial court’s decision to admit or exclude an
    evidence deposition is based entirely on an interpretation of law, we review the matter de novo.
    In re Marriage of Daebel, 
    404 Ill. App. 3d 473
    , 492 (2010).
    ¶ 62   We begin our analysis with the observation that Dr. Kosmicki was appointed by the trial
    court as an independent expert witness. Section 604.10(b) of the Marriage Act allows the court to
    23
    seek advice from a professional to determine the child’s best interest. 750 ILCS 5/604.10(b) (West
    2020). Section 604.10(b) further provides that a professional consulted by the court “shall testify
    as the court’s witness and be subject to cross-examination.” 750 ILCS 5/604.10(b) (West 2020).
    A witness is regarded as “subject to cross-examination” when he is placed on the stand, takes the
    oath, and responds willingly to questions. See generally People v. Bryant, 
    391 Ill. App. 3d 1072
    ,
    1082 (2009) (citing United States v. Owens,