Glazer v. The Private Residences at Ontario Place Condominium Association , 2021 IL App (1st) 210156-U ( 2022 )
[…] ¶ 42   Plaintiffs next argue that they sufficiently alleged that the Board violated either the Act or
    its “common law duty of loyalty to the unit owners” by not disclosing certain information that
    plaintiffs allege was material to their decision to approve or reject the proposed bulk sale, including
    the letter of intent from SPNA and an appraisal of Ontario Place. Plaintiffs alleged in their
    complaint that, pursuant to section 19 of the Act, they requested both documents, but the Board
    had refused to provide them.
    ¶ 43   Section 19 of the Act includes very explicit record retention and disclosure requirements.
    - 13 -
    No. 1-21-0156
    It provides that the “board of managers of every association shall keep and maintain the following
    records” at the association’s office:
    “(1) the association’s declaration, bylaws, and plats of survey, and all amendments
    of these;
    (2) the rules and regulations of the association, if any;
    (3) if the association is incorporated as a corporation, the articles of incorporation
    of the association and all amendments to the articles of incorporation;
    (4) minutes of all meetings of the association and its board of managers for the
    immediately preceding 7 years;
    (5) all current policies of insurance of the association;
    (6) all contracts, leases, and other agreements then in effect to which the association
    is a party or under which the association or the unit owners have obligations or liabilities;
    (7) a current listing of the names, addresses, email addresses, telephone numbers,
    and weighted vote of all members entitled to vote;
    (8) ballots and proxies related to ballots for all matters voted on by the members of
    the association during the immediately preceding 12 months, including, but not limited to,
    the election of members of the board of managers; and
    (9) the books and records for the association’s current and 10 immediately
    preceding fiscal years, including, but not limited to, itemized and detailed records of all
    receipts, expenditures, and accounts.” 765 ILCS 605/19 (West 2020).
    ¶ 44   The disclosure obligations under the Act mirror these retention requirements. The Act
    provides that “[a]ny member of an association shall have the right to inspect, examine, and make
    copies of the records described in” subdivisions (1)-(6) and (9) of subsection (a). Id. § 19(b).
    - 14 -
    No. 1-21-0156
    ¶ 45   Plaintiffs do not suggest that either the letter of intent or the appraisal they sought falls into
    any of the section 19 categories.