Glazer v. The Private Residences at Ontario Place Condominium Association , 2021 IL App (1st) 210156-U ( 2022 )
[…] the 75% vote of approval required by the Act, the sale would have only gone forward with an 85% vote of
    approval as required by section 13-72-085 of the Chicago Municipal Code (added Sept. 18, 2019)
    -9-
    No. 1-21-0156
    erected, constructed or contained therein or thereon, including the building and all
    easements, rights and appurtenances belonging thereto, and all fixtures and equipment
    intended for the mutual use, benefit or enjoyment of the unit owners, submitted to the
    provisions of this Act.” Id. § 2(c).
    ¶ 31    Section 18, by its title, governs the contents of the association bylaws. One of the items
    that section 18 dictates the bylaws “shall provide for” is “that matters subject to the affirmative
    vote of not less than 2/3 of the votes of unit owners at a meeting duly called for that purpose, shall
    include, but not be limited to” “the purchase or sale of land or units on behalf of all unit owners.”
    Id. § 18(b)(13)(iii).
    ¶ 32    According to plaintiffs, sections 15 and 18(b)(13)(iii) “serve two distinct purposes in the
    bulk sale process.”