Glazer v. The Private Residences at Ontario Place Condominium Association , 2021 IL App (1st) 210156-U ( 2022 )
[…] (Emphasis
    added.) 
    Id.
     §§ 18.3, 18.4.
    ¶ 27   Reading sections 18.3 and 18.4 together, it is clear the association administers the property
    through the board, and the Act gives the board all powers necessary to fulfill that role, excepting
    those powers exclusively reserved for the unit owners. See also id. § 2(o) (defining “Unit Owners’
    Association” as “the association of all the unit owners, acting pursuant to bylaws through its duly
    elected board of managers”). This is also reflected in section 18.4 of the Act, which, in providing
    a list of the powers and duties reserved to the board of managers, notes that the “powers and duties
    of the board of managers shall include but shall not be limited to” (emphasis added) those on the
    list, making the list nonexclusive. Id.; see also Board of Managers of Village Square I
    Condominium Ass’n v. Amalgamated Trust & Savings Bank, 
    144 Ill. App. 3d 522
    , 528 (1986)