People v. Bjorlie , 2022 IL App (2d) 200118-U ( 2022 )
[…] However, defendant does not point to
    explicit evidence that the trial court did not consider these factors. We thus presume the trial court
    considered all relevant factors.
    ¶ 65   Here, the trial court stated that it considered all evidence presented by defendant. It also
    noted that defendant, who was convicted of a similar crime in 2017, was eligible for an extended-
    term sentence under count I (possession of at least 15 grams of cocaine), a class X felony. See 720
    ILCS 570/401(a)(2)(A) (West 2018) (authorizing up to 30 years’ imprisonment); 730 ILCS 5/5-5-
    3.2(b)(1) (West 2018) (authorizing an extended term sentence when a defendant has been
    convicted of a “same or similar class felony” within prior 10 years); 
    id.
     § 5-4.5-25(a) (“The
    sentence of imprisonment for an extended term Class X felony *** shall be not less than 30 years
    and not more than 60 years.”). The court sentenced defendant to a non-extended term of 15 years’
    imprisonment. We cannot say the sentence imposed by the trial court was greatly at variance with
    the spirit and purpose of the law or manifestly disproportionate to the nature of the offense.