Gibbons v. OSF Healthcare System , 2022 IL App (2d) 210038 ( 2022 )
[…] to indicate that she, herself, took any measures to leave or that her attorney took measures
    for her to leave at the time or her family members took measures or anybody even asked
    that she be released. I mean, it’s just a side issue, but, you know, it is interesting to note
    that her attorney was in there consulting with her and apparently made no effort to, to do
    anything about having her released.”
    - 11 -
    
    2022 IL App (2d) 210038
    mental health facility,” of an individual 18 years of age or more, who is “in need of immediate
    hospitalization.” 405 ILCS 5/3-600 (West 2014). 3 Section 3-601 provides:
    “When a person is asserted to be subject to involuntary admission on an inpatient basis and
    in such a condition that immediate hospitalization is necessary for the protection of such
    person or others from physical harm, any person 18 years of age or older may present a
    petition to the facility director of a mental health facility in the county where the respondent
    resides or is present. The petition may be prepared by the facility director of the facility.”
    (Emphasis added.) 
    Id.
     § 3-601(a).
    ¶ 25   The petition must include certain information (see id. § 3-601(b)) and must be
    accompanied by “a certificate executed by a physician, qualified examiner, psychiatrist, or clinical