People v. Cruz , 2022 IL App (1st) 200626-U ( 2022 )
[…] , ¶¶ 32, 38 (following People v. Fikara, 
    345 Ill. App. 3d 144
    ,
    158 (2003) (if circuit court clerk fails to comply with requirement of Illinois Supreme Court Rule
    651(b) (eff. July 1, 2017) to “at once” notify defendant of summary dismissal, reviewing court
    must treat untimely notice of appeal as petition for leave to file late notice of appeal and consider
    the appeal’s merits)). The record shows that the clerk of the circuit court sent defendant notification
    of the decision on January 27, 2020, 10 days following the entry of judgment in accordance with
    section 122-2.1(a)(2) of the Act. 725 ILCS 5/122-2.1(a)(2) (West 2020) (order summarily
    dismissing postconviction petition “shall be served upon the petitioner by certified mail within
    10 days of its entry”); see also People v. Robinson, 
    217 Ill. 2d 43
    , 57 (2005) (in concluding section
    122-2.1(a)(2) is directory rather than mandatory, noting “[b]ecause 30 days minus 10 leaves
    20 [days in which to file a notice of appeal], and because it is not difficult to prepare a notice of