Chicago Sun-Times v. Chicago Police Department , 2022 IL App (1st) 201262-U ( 2022 )
[…] Because this protective order was itself under seal, CPD did not provide a copy of it as an exhibit
    to its reply, but merely asserted that it existed. At oral argument, counsel for CPD asserted that it
    gave a copy of the sealed OIG order to the circuit court under seal for its in camera review, but
    the record before this court contains no indication of that transmission.
    ¶ 16       During briefing on the motion for extension of time, the Sun-Times again requested that
    the circuit court “first rule” on whether the records were exempt under section 7(1)(a) of FOIA (5
    ILCS 140/7(1)(a) (West 2018)), which exempts disclosure of “[i]nformation specifically
    prohibited from disclosure by federal or State law or rules and regulations implementing federal
    or State law.”
    ¶ 17       On August 28, 2020, the circuit court held a hearing by videoconferencing software. There
    was considerable discussion regarding whether CPD had forfeited its argument that the records, or