Dennis G. Kral. Ltd v. JP Morgan Chase Bank, N.A. , 2022 IL App (1st) 210075-U ( 2022 )
[…] We find the circuit court’s December 29, 2020, order
    was final because, based on our reading of the record, Judge McKenna was not going to allow any
    further amendments or refiling, plaintiff never requested further leave to amend, and the
    proceedings were over at that point in time. An amended pleading filed without leave of court is a
    nullity and should be stricken. In re Estate of Zander, 
    242 Ill. App. 3d 774
    , 776-77 (1993)). The
    circuit court, in its discretion, could have given plaintiff an opportunity to further amend its
    complaint (735 ILCS 5/2-616(a) (West 2020) (“At any time before final judgment amendments
    may be allowed on just and reasonable terms ***”)), but did not. Instead, the contents of the
    December 29, 2020, order show the circuit court considered the case over. We find the circuit
    court’s December 29, 2020, order finally disposed of the claims in plaintiff’s original complaint
    and was a final and appealable order.