Granville Tower Condominium Ass'n v. Escobar , 2022 IL App (1st) 200362 ( 2022 )
[…] Id.
     Questions of statutory
    interpretation are matters of law reviewed de novo. Id. ¶ 9. These same principles apply to our
    construction of the resolution passed by the association’s board of directors.
    ¶ 29        Section 9 of the Condominium Property Act imposes a duty on the owner of a condominium
    unit to pay his or her proportionate share of the property’s common expenses (which includes
    special assessments) and grants a lien in favor of the condominium association against any unit
    owner who fails or refuses to make such a payment when due. 765 ILCS 605/9(a), (g)(1) (West
    2016). Specifically, section 9(g)(1) states in pertinent part, “If any unit owner shall fail or refuse
    to make any payment of the common expenses *** when due, the amount thereof *** shall
    constitute a lien on the interest of the unit owner in the property ***.” Id. § 9(g)(1).
    - 14 -
    No. 1-20-0362
    ¶ 30        Sections 9(g)(3) and 9(g)(4) address the duties that a person purchasing a condominium unit
    through a judicial foreclosure sale has to pay common expenses that were previously due and that
    are due in the future, and they confer certain benefits upon purchasers complying with these
    provisions. With regard to common expenses previously due, section 9(g)(4) provides that such a
    purchaser (other than a mortgagee) shall have a duty to pay the proportionate share, if any, “of the
    common expenses for the unit which would have become due in the absence of any assessment
    acceleration during the 6 months immediately preceding institution of an action to enforce the
    collection of assessments, and which remain unpaid by the owner during whose possession the
    assessments accrued.” Id. § 9(g)(4). It further provides that, “[i]f the outstanding assessments are
    paid at any time during any action to enforce the collection of assessments, the purchaser shall
    have no obligation to pay any assessments which accrued before he or she acquired title.” Id.
    ¶ 31        With respect to the payment of future common expenses, section 9(g)(3) provides that a
    purchaser “shall have the duty to pay the unit’s proportionate share of the common expenses for
    the unit assessed from and after the first day of the month after the date of the judicial foreclosure
    sale.” Id. § 9(g)(3). It goes on to provide that such payment “confirms the extinguishment of any
    lien” created under section 9(g)(1) by the prior unit owner’s failure or refusal to pay the common
    expenses, where the judicial foreclosure sale has been confirmed by order of court. Id.