Granville Tower Condominium Ass'n v. Escobar , 2022 IL App (1st) 200362 ( 2022 )
[…] amount owed. Likewise, its purpose is not to provide the unit owners’ association or its lender
    with a financial windfall whenever a unit owner misses a payment. It would be absurd and unjust
    to conclude that the board of directors intended that, any time a unit owner failed to make a timely
    payment of an installment of the special assessment, the unit owners’ association had a mandatory
    obligation to treat that unit owner’s entire balance as being immediately due and owing and to seek
    to collect that entire balance. See 765 ILCS 605/18(o) (West 2016) (“association shall have no
    authority to forbear the payment of assessments by any unit owner”).
    ¶ 35        Furthermore, this interpretation conforms with the enforcement powers of the association set
    forth in its declarations and bylaws and its rules and regulations. Section 8 of article XV of the