Regaldo v. Randall , 2022 IL App (1st) 210183-U ( 2022 )
[…] Id.
     We review a grant of summary judgment de novo. 
    Id.
    ¶ 23   In count I, Regalado alleged his discharge emanated from reporting to the OIIG that Bonk
    had made false statements to the OIIG investigator in violation of section 15 of the Whistleblower
    Act (740 ILCS 174/15(b) (West 2020)):
    An employer may not retaliate against an employee for disclosing information to a
    government or law enforcement agency, where the employee has reasonable cause to
    believe that the information discloses a violation of a State or federal law, rule, or
    regulation. 740 ILCS 174/15 (West 2020).
    -6-
    1-21-0183
    ¶ 24   Alternatively, Regalado contended his discharge violated section 20.1 of the Act: “Any
    other act or omission not otherwise specifically set forth in this Act, whether within or without the
    workplace, also constitutes retaliation by an employer under this Act if the act or omission would
    be materially adverse to a reasonable employee and is because of the employee disclosing or
    attempting to disclose public corruption or wrongdoing.” 740 ILCS 174/20.1 (West 2020).
    ¶ 25   In count II, Regalado raises a common law retaliatory discharge claim. To state a cause of
    action for retaliatory discharge, an employee must allege: (i) the employer discharged the