People v. Salley , 2022 IL App (1st) 200294-U ( 2022 )
[…] People v. Siguenza-Brito, 
    235 Ill. 2d 213
    , 224 (2009).
    We will not overturn “unless the evidence is so improbable or unsatisfactory that it creates a
    reasonable doubt of the defendant’s guilt.” People v. Givens, 
    237 Ill. 2d 311
    , 334 (2010).
    ¶ 41   A defendant commits the offense of resisting or obstructing a correctional institution
    employee when he or she “knowingly resists or obstructs the performance by one known to the
    person to be a *** correctional institution employee” of “any authorized act within his or her
    official capacity.” 720 ILCS 5/31-1(a) (West 2018). Relevant here, the offense is a Class 4 felony
    where the “violation was the proximate cause of an injury to a correctional institution
    employee.” 720 ILCS 5/31-1(a-7) (West 2018). Salley argues that the State failed to establish the
    nature of the authorized act Salley was resisting and whether Salley’s conduct proximately caused
    Hapanionek’s injury.