People v. Corbett , 2022 IL App (2d) 200025 ( 2022 )
[…] Id. If the court agrees that there is a bona fide
    doubt as to the defendant’s fitness, it conducts a fitness hearing. Id. §§ 104-11(c), 104-16. At the
    fitness hearing, the State has the burden of proving the defendant fit by a preponderance of the
    evidence. Id. § 104-11(c). However, the court may also call its own witnesses and conduct its own
    inquiry. Id.
    ¶ 51    If the court determines that a defendant is unfit, it must then determine whether there is a
    substantial probability that the defendant will attain fitness within one year if treated. Id. § 104-
    16(d). Further:
    - 18 -
    
    2022 IL App (2d) 200025
    “If the court or the jury finds that there is not a substantial probability, the court shall
    proceed as provided in Section 104-23. If such probability is found or if the court or the
    jury is unable to determine whether a substantial probability exists, the court shall order
    the defendant to undergo treatment for the purpose of rendering him fit. In the event that a
    defendant is ordered to undergo treatment when there has been no determination as to the
    probability of his attaining fitness, the court shall conduct a hearing as soon as possible
    following the receipt of the report filed pursuant to [section 104-17], unless the hearing is
    waived by the defense, and shall make a determination as to whether a substantial
    probability exists.” 
    Id.
    ¶ 52    Section 104-23, in turn, provides that,
    “[u]pon a determination that there is not a substantial probability that the defendant will
    attain fitness within the time period set in subsection (e) of Section 104-17 of this Code