People v. Corbett , 2022 IL App (2d) 200025 ( 2022 )
[…] attained fitness at the end of the relevant time period, the State shall request the court to (1) set the
    matter for a discharge hearing pursuant to the provisions of section 104-25, (2) release the
    defendant from custody and dismiss with prejudice the charges against him, or (3) remand the
    defendant to the custody of the Department of Human Services and order a hearing to be conducted
    pursuant to the provisions of the Mental Health and Developmental Disabilities Code (405 ILCS
    5/1-100 et seq. (West 2018)). 725 ILCS 5/104-23(b) (West 2018).
    - 19 -
    
    2022 IL App (2d) 200025
    ¶ 53   Section 104-17, in turn, provides:
    “Within 30 days of entry of an order to undergo treatment, the person supervising the
    defendant’s treatment shall file with the court, the State, and the defense a report assessing
    the facility’s or program’s capacity to provide appropriate treatment for the defendant and
    indicating his opinion as to the probability of the defendant’s attaining fitness within a
    period of time from the date of the finding of unfitness. For a defendant charged with a
    felony, the period of time shall be one year. For a defendant charged with a misdemeanor,
    the period of time shall be no longer than the sentence if convicted of the most serious
    offense.” 
    Id.
     § 104-17(e).
    ¶ 54                 B. Each Party’s Respective Role in a Fitness Proceeding
    ¶ 55   “That the matter of fitness is a preeminent consideration in criminal proceedings—and not