People v. Corbett , 2022 IL App (2d) 200025 ( 2022 )
[…] appropriate to consider whether the trial court’s conclusion was unreasonable, arbitrary, or not
    based on the evidence. As we set forth below, it is apparent that the trial court did not consider the
    - 17 -
    
    2022 IL App (2d) 200025
    basis for Thomas’s opinion on the substantial-probability issue and instead merely accepted her
    ultimate conclusion.
    ¶ 48                                   A. The Fitness Statute
    ¶ 49    A defendant is initially presumed to be fit to stand trial or to plead, and be sentenced. 725
    ILCS 5/104-10 (West 2018). “A defendant is unfit if, because of his mental or physical condition,
    he is unable to understand the nature and purpose of the proceedings against him or to assist in his
    defense.” 
    Id.
     In this case, defendant was found unfit because he was unable to assist in his defense.
    ¶ 50    Defense counsel, the State, or the trial court may raise a bona fide doubt as to a defendant’s
    fitness. Holt, 
    2014 IL 116989