People v. Corbett , 2022 IL App (2d) 200025 ( 2022 )
[…] the defendant to undergo treatment for the purpose of rendering him fit. In the event that a
    defendant is ordered to undergo treatment when there has been no determination as to the
    probability of his attaining fitness, the court shall conduct a hearing as soon as possible
    following the receipt of the report filed pursuant to [section 104-17], unless the hearing is
    waived by the defense, and shall make a determination as to whether a substantial
    probability exists.” 
    Id.
    ¶ 52    Section 104-23, in turn, provides that,
    “[u]pon a determination that there is not a substantial probability that the defendant will
    attain fitness within the time period set in subsection (e) of Section 104-17 of this Code
    from the original finding of unfitness, a defendant or the attorney for the defendant may
    move for a discharge hearing pursuant to the provisions of Section 104-25.” 
    Id.
     § 104-
    23(a).
    Further, if at any time the court determines that there is not a substantial probability that the