Hawkins v. Commonwealth Edison Company , 2015 IL App (1st) 133678 ( 2015 )
[…] produce, commodity or service as to which complaint is made was furnished or performed."          
    Id.
    Courts have found that in enacting these provisions, the legislature intended to " 'preclude[] an
    action at law for such reparation until the commission has heard a claim therefor.' " Sheffler,
    -4-
    No. 1-13-3678
    
    2011 IL 110166
    , ¶ 41 (quoting Terminal R.R. Ass'n of St. Louis v. Public Utilities Comm'n, 
    304 Ill. 312
    , 317 (1922)).
    ¶ 12   In contrast, section 5-201 sets forth circuit court jurisdiction for violations of the Act.
    This section provides:
    "In case any public utility shall do, cause to be done or permit to be done any act,
    matter or thing prohibited, forbidden or declared to be unlawful, or shall omit to do any
    act, matter or thing required to be done either by any provisions of this Act or any rule,
    regulation, order or decision of the Commission, issued under authority of this Act, the
    public utility shall be liable to the persons or corporations affected thereby for all loss,
    damages or injury caused thereby or resulting therefrom ***.       An action to recover for
    such loss, damage or injury may be brought in the circuit court by any person or
    corporation." 220 ILCS 5/5-201 (West 2012).
    ¶ 13   Taken together, the Act provides that a claim for reparations is within the jurisdiction of
    the Commission, while a claim for civil damages lies within the circuit court's jurisdiction.
    Sheffler, 
    2011 IL 110166