Hawkins v. Commonwealth Edison Company , 2015 IL App (1st) 133678 ( 2015 )
[…] ¶ 11   Our courts have long recognized that the Commission is the body most capable of
    determining whether a utility's rates are reasonable and its services adequate, given its expertise
    in the complex data inherent in rate and service issues.          Sheffler, 
    2011 IL 110166
    , ¶ 40.
    Accordingly, the legislature has granted the Commission broad powers to "promulgate orders,
    rules or regulations fixing adequate service standards."       
    Id.
     (citing Village of Apple River v.
    Illinois Commerce Comm'n, 
    18 Ill. 2d 518
    , 523 (1960)).         Section 9-252 of the Act provides that
    the Commission may order a utility to "make due reparation to the complainant" if it finds that
    the utility "has charged an excessive or unjustly discriminatory amount for its product,
    commodity or service."     220 ILCS 5/9-252 (West 2012).           The statute also requires that all
    claims for such damages "shall be filed with the Commission within 2 years from the time the
    produce, commodity or service as to which complaint is made was furnished or performed."          
    Id.
    Courts have found that in enacting these provisions, the legislature intended to " 'preclude[] an
    action at law for such reparation until the commission has heard a claim therefor.' " Sheffler,
    -4-
    No. 1-13-3678
    
    2011 IL 110166