In reI.H. , 2022 IL App (4th) 210516-U ( 2022 )
[…] , 970
    (2010) (best-interests determination). A circuit court’s decision is against the manifest weight of
    the evidence only where the opposite conclusion is clearly apparent. Gwynne P., 
    215 Ill. 2d at 354
    , 
    830 N.E.2d at 517
    .
    ¶ 29                                  A. Respondent’s Fitness
    ¶ 30           Respondent contends the circuit court erred by finding her unfit. In this case, the
    circuit court found respondent unfit on all of the grounds alleged in the petition. One of the
    bases for the circuit court’s unfitness finding was section 1(D)(m)(ii) of the Adoption Act (750
    ILCS 50/1(D)(m)(ii) (West 2018)), which provides a parent may be declared unfit if he or she
    - 11 -
    fails “to make reasonable progress toward the return of the child to the parent during any
    9-month period following the adjudication of neglected or abused minor under Section 2-3 of the
    Juvenile Court Act.” Illinois courts have defined “reasonable progress” as “demonstrable
    movement toward the goal of reunification.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) In re Reiny S.,
    
    374 Ill. App. 3d 1036
    , 1046, 
    871 N.E.2d 835
    , 844 (2007) (quoting In re C.N., 
    196 Ill. 2d 181
    ,