In re M.D. , 2022 IL App (4th) 210288 ( 2022 )
[…] remedial actions was respondent directed to take?” To answer these questions, it is well established
    that a court may properly consider matters of record in its own proceedings, including its own
    orders. Id. at 627; A.B., 
    308 Ill. App. 3d at 237
    .
    ¶ 81           But the evidence underlying those orders—particularly evidence from the
    permanency hearings—may not be considered by the trial court at the fitness portion of the
    termination proceedings. This principle is reflected in section 2-18(6) of the Juvenile Court Act,
    which specifically permits the court to take judicial notice of evidence and sworn testimony in
    prior juvenile proceedings involving the same minor, provided that “the taking of judicial notice
    would not result in admitting hearsay evidence at a hearing where it would otherwise be
    prohibited.” (Emphasis added.) 705 ILCS 405/2-18(6) (West 2020).
    ¶ 82           For example, when a court is conducting the fitness portion of a termination
    proceeding, the court may not take judicial notice of a report presented in a permanency hearing