In re M.D. , 2022 IL App (4th) 210288 ( 2022 )
[…] - 12 -
    examined before the court in relation to any matter connected with the allegations made in the
    petition.” 
    Id.
     Additionally, the Juvenile Court Act requires that DCFS “shall give testimony
    concerning indicated reports of abuse and neglect, of which they are aware through the central
    registry.” Id § 2-10(2). Further, at this hearing and all other hearings following the filing of the
    petition alleging a minor is abused or neglected, each designated respondent in the petition is
    entitled to be represented by counsel. Id. § 1-5(1).
    ¶ 60                                  b. Adjudicatory Hearings
    ¶ 61            Next, at the adjudicatory hearing, the court “shall first consider only the question
    whether the minor is abused, neglected or dependent.” Id. § 2-18(1). At this hearing, “[t]he
    standard of proof and the rules of evidence in the nature of civil proceedings *** are applicable.”
    Id.
    ¶ 62                                  c. Dispositional Hearings
    ¶ 63            If the trial court adjudicates a minor abused or neglected, the case then proceeds to