In re M.D. , 2022 IL App (4th) 210288 ( 2022 )
[…] ¶ 58                             a. Temporary Custody Hearings
    ¶ 59           When a petition has been filed alleging a minor is neglected or abused, a temporary
    custody hearing, sometimes referred to as a shelter care hearing, is frequently requested and
    conducted. At a temporary custody hearing, the trial court considers (1) whether probable cause
    exists to believe that the minor is abused or neglected and (2) whether it is a matter of immediate
    and urgent necessity for the safety and protection of the minor that the minor be placed in shelter
    care. 705 ILCS 405/2-10 (West 2020). To make this determination, “all witnesses present shall be
    - 12 -
    examined before the court in relation to any matter connected with the allegations made in the
    petition.” 
    Id.
     Additionally, the Juvenile Court Act requires that DCFS “shall give testimony
    concerning indicated reports of abuse and neglect, of which they are aware through the central
    registry.” Id § 2-10(2). Further, at this hearing and all other hearings following the filing of the