Village of DeLand v. Michael , 2022 IL App (4th) 200298-U ( 2022 )
[…] 386 Ill. App. 3d 355
    ,
    367, 
    899 N.E.2d 280
    , 292 (2008) (stating that failing to object to the qualifications of an expert
    witness at trial forfeits the argument on appeal). Accordingly, she has forfeited both of these
    arguments on appeal.
    ¶ 27           Next, although Michael’s third argument—namely, that the trial court erred by
    granting summary judgment—is properly raised, we conclude it has no merit.
    ¶ 28           The Village brought its complaint seeking demolition pursuant to section 11-31-1
    of the Illinois Municipal Code (65 ILCS 5/11-31-1 (West 2016)), which provides, in relevant
    part, that the Village “may demolish, repair, or enclose or cause the demolition, repair, or
    enclosure of dangerous and unsafe buildings or uncompleted and abandoned buildings within the
    territory of the municipality ***.” The Village’s burden was to prove that the building was
    (1) dangerous and unsafe and (2) beyond reasonable repair. Village of Ringwood v. Foster, 
    2013 IL App (2d) 111221
    , ¶ 5, 
    986 N.E.2d 662
    .
    -7-