People v. Cisco , 2019 IL App (4th) 160515 ( 2019 )
[…] 345 Ill. App. 3d 179
    , 189, 
    802 N.E.2d 876
    , 884
    (2004). When a defendant has a prior conviction for violation of an order of protection, like
    -5-
    defendant did in this case, the offense of domestic battery is a Class 4 felony. 720 ILCS
    5/12-3.2(b) (West 2014). The applicable sentencing range for a Class 4 felony is one to three
    years’ imprisonment. 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-45(a) (West 2014). However, if a defendant is subject
    to an extended-term sentence, the applicable sentencing range is three to six years’
    imprisonment. 
    Id. ¶ 24
          Section 5-5-3.2(b) of the Code (id. § 5-5-3.2(b)) sets forth several factors that may be
    considered by the trial court as reasons to impose an extended-term sentence. One factor
    concerns whether the defendant has been
    “convicted of any felony, after having been previously convicted *** of the same or
    similar class felony or greater class felony, when such conviction has occurred within
    10 years after the previous conviction *** and such charges are separately brought and
    tried and arise out of different series of acts.” 
    Id. § 5-5-3.2(b)(1).
    ¶ 25       Additionally, the Code provides that, under certain circumstances, a trial court may
    sentence a defendant who has pleaded guilty or been found guilty of certain enumerated