People v. Cisco , 2019 IL App (4th) 160515 ( 2019 )
[…] similar class felony or greater class felony, when such conviction has occurred within
    10 years after the previous conviction *** and such charges are separately brought and
    tried and arise out of different series of acts.” 
    Id. § 5-5-3.2(b)(1).
    ¶ 25       Additionally, the Code provides that, under certain circumstances, a trial court may
    sentence a defendant who has pleaded guilty or been found guilty of certain enumerated
    offenses, including felony theft, to second chance probation “without entering a judgment.” 
    Id. § 5-6-3.4(a).
                    “When a defendant is placed on [second chance] probation, the court shall enter an
    order specifying a period of probation of not less than 24 months and shall defer further
    proceedings in the case until the conclusion of the period or until the filing of a petition
    alleging violation of a term or condition of probation.” 
    Id. § 5-6-3.4(b).
           “Upon fulfillment of the terms and conditions of probation, the court shall discharge the person
    and dismiss the proceedings against the person.” 
    Id. § 5-6-3.4(f).
    However, “[u]pon violation
    of a term or condition of probation, the court may enter a judgment on its original finding of
    guilt and proceed as otherwise provided by law.” 
    Id. § 5-6-3.4(e).
    ¶ 26       Here, the State initially asserted in the charging instrument that defendant was subject to
    extended-term sentencing for both the offenses of felony domestic battery and felony violation
    of an order of protection.