People v. Ashford , 2022 IL App (1st) 191923-U ( 2022 )
[…] ¶8     On August 27, 2019 the trial court sentenced Mr. Ashford, and he timely filed his notice
    of appeal from the judgment against him that same day. This court therefore has jurisdiction over
    Mr. Ashford’s direct appeal under article VI, section 6 of the Illinois Constitution (Ill. Const. 1970,
    art. VI, § 6) and Illinois Supreme Court Rules 603 (eff. Feb. 6, 2013) and 606 (eff. July 1, 2017),
    governing appeals from final judgments in criminal cases.
    ¶9                                         III. ANALYSIS
    ¶ 10   The AHC statute (720 ILCS 5/24-1.7(a) (West 2016)) reads, in relevant part, as follows:
    “(a) A person commits the offense of being an armed habitual criminal if he
    or she receives, sells, possesses, or transfers any firearm after having been
    convicted a total of 2 or more times of any combination of the following offenses:
    ***
    (3) any violation of the Illinois Controlled Substances Act or the Cannabis Control
    Act that is punishable as a Class 3 felony or higher.
    (b) Sentence. Being an armed habitual criminal is a Class X felony.”
    ¶ 11   Mr. Ashford’s six-year sentence was the minimum possible sentence he could have
    received for his Class X conviction and, under the sentencing statute, that sentence had to be served