People v. Ashford , 2022 IL App (1st) 191923-U ( 2022 )
[…] convicted a total of 2 or more times of any combination of the following offenses:
    ***
    (3) any violation of the Illinois Controlled Substances Act or the Cannabis Control
    Act that is punishable as a Class 3 felony or higher.
    (b) Sentence. Being an armed habitual criminal is a Class X felony.”
    ¶ 11   Mr. Ashford’s six-year sentence was the minimum possible sentence he could have
    received for his Class X conviction and, under the sentencing statute, that sentence had to be served
    at a minimum of eighty-five percent of the full sentence. 730 ILCS 5/3-6-3(a)(2)(ii) (West 2016)
    (requiring that “a prisoner serving a sentence for *** being an armed habitual criminal *** shall
    3
    No. 1-19-1923
    receive no more than 4.5 days of sentence credit for each month of his or her sentence of
    imprisonment.”).
    ¶ 12   On appeal, Mr. Ashford challenges his sentence for his AHC conviction under the eighth
    amendment only. No challenge is brought under the proportionate penalties clause of the Illinois
    Constitution. See Ill. Const. 1970, art. 1, § 11. Thus, this court limits its review to the