People v. Eilts , 2022 IL App (4th) 200270-U ( 2022 )
[…] Defendant-Appellant.                             )
    )     Honorable
    )     Jennifer H. Bauknecht,
    )     Judge Presiding.
    JUSTICE STEIGMANN delivered the judgment of the court.
    Justices DeArmond and Harris concurred in the judgment.
    ORDER
    ¶1       Held: The appellate court affirmed the trial court’s summary dismissal of defendant’s
    first stage postconviction petition because it was frivolous and patently without
    merit.
    ¶2                In April 2017, defendant, Joseph Eilts, pleaded guilty to one count of predatory
    criminal sexual assault (720 ILCS 5/11-1.40 (West 2016)) (requiring “a term of imprisonment of
    not less than 6 years and not more than 60 years”), a Class X felony, and the trial court sentenced
    him, pursuant to a plea agreement, to 35 years in prison. In July 2017, defendant filed a motion
    to withdraw his guilty plea, which the court denied. In March 2020, defendant pro se filed a