Pal v. The City of Elmhurst , 2022 IL App (2d) 210048-U ( 2022 )
[…] occur that make it impossible for us to grant effectual relief. Wheatley v. Board of Education of
    Township High School District 205, 
    99 Ill. 2d 481
    , 484-85 (1984).
    ¶ 51                                    2. The Counterclaim
    ¶ 52   Defendants sought a declaratory judgment pursuant to section 2-701 of the Code (735 ILCS
    5/2-701 (West 2018)) that the City has a statutory privilege in the secrecy of minutes of a closed
    session, to enjoin plaintiff from future violations of the privilege, for costs, and for such further
    relief as the court deemed appropriate. Section 2-701(a) provides in pertinent part that the court
    “may, in cases of actual controversy, make binding declarations of rights, having the force of final
    judgments.” 735 ILCS 5/2-701(a) (West 2018). Plaintiff filed a motion to dismiss the
    counterclaim, without designating under which section of the Code that he brought the motion, on
    the ground that OMA does not allow suits by public bodies against private individuals under these
    circumstances.