Douglas v. Arlington Park Racecourse, LLC , 426 Ill. Dec. 896 ( 2018 )
[…] . The trial court properly submitted that instruction
    to the jury. In granting plaintiff a new trial, the court committed legal error in ruling that the sole
    proximate cause instruction in IPI Civil No. 12.04 was incorrectly given as a matter of law.
    - 20 ­
    No. 1-16-2962
    ¶ 65                                              III
    ¶ 66   We next consider the propriety of the special interrogatory. It is a question of law we
    review de novo. Smart v. City of Chicago, 
    2013 IL App (1st) 120901
    , ¶ 32; Abruzzo, 2013 IL
    App (1st) 122360, ¶ 58; 735 ILCS 5/2-1108 (West 2016) (“Submitting or refusing to submit a
    question of fact to the jury may be reviewed on appeal, as a ruling on a question of law.”). The
    submission of a defective special interrogatory warrants the overturning of a jury verdict only
    upon a showing of prejudice to the complaining party or jury confusion. Bruske v. Arnold, 
    44 Ill. 2d
    132, 136-37 (1969); Niewold v. Fry, 
    306 Ill. App. 3d 735