Masood v. Division of Professional Regulation , 2022 IL App (1st) 211530-U ( 2022 )
[…] ¶ 24   On November 29, 2021, Masood filed a notice of interlocutory appeal from the denial of
    his emergency motion to stay pursuant to Illinois Supreme Court Rule 307 (eff. Nov. 1, 2017).
    Two days later, Masood filed an emergency motion in this court, seeking an immediate stay
    pending the interlocutory appeal. The Department opposed the motion, and this court denied it.
    ¶ 25   In this appeal, Masood contends that the circuit court abused its discretion in denying his
    motion to stay.
    ¶ 26   Under section 3–111(a)(1) of the Administrative Review Law, the circuit court may stay
    the decision of an administrative agency, “upon notice to the agency and good cause shown[.] * *
    * ‘Good cause’ requires the applicant to show (i) that an immediate stay is required in order to
    preserve the status quo without endangering the public, (ii) that it is not contrary to public policy,
    and (iii) that there exists a reasonable likelihood of success on the merits.” 735 ILCS 5/3–111(a)(1)
    9
    No. 1-21-1530
    (West 2014). The moving party bears the burden of substantiating each factor (Kenny v. Kenny
    Industries Inc., 406 Ill. App 3d 56, 65 (2010)), and the failure to meet even one factor is fatal to
    the movant’s claim (Metz v.